Snow Depth and Slope Conditions at Turkey’s Ski Resorts
Compare snow depth, temperature and wind across ski resorts in Turkey in a single table. Snow depth and wind are values measured by the Turkish State Meteorological Service (MGM) at its station in the resort; new snow, the base–summit temperature difference and the snowmaking window are calculated from a weather model. The table marks which value is a measurement and which is modelled.
Measured snow is reported only at Ovacık. Ranking and podium are off.
In Turkey Today
measured and calculated values onlySnow on the ground does not mean the resort is open. The measurement is real; whether the resort is operating is a separate matter.
Compare all resorts in the table →Resort Cards
Each card shows the resort’s base–summit profile, its measured snow and wind, and modelled temperature.
No resort matches this filter.
Resorts With the Most Vertical
Vertical drop is the height difference between the lowest and highest lift point — it shows the resort’s vertical extent, but on its own it does not tell you how long or varied the pistes are. It was measured from the endpoints of the lift lines, not taken from the resort’s own figure.
Today’s Conditions
Every value summarised on the cards, here column by column. No column is hidden.
| Resort | Snow depthmeasured | 72 h new snowmodel | Base → Summitmodel | Windmeasured | Snowmakingmodel | Slope elevation | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Erciyes
Kayseri · Central Anatolia
|
— | — | 8.7°→-0.2° | 13 km/hNW | Not suitable |
2,086–3,331 m
1,245 m vertical
|
|
|
Ergan Dağı
Erzincan · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 8.4°→1.6° | 2 km/hN | Not suitable |
1,735–2,960 m
1,225 m vertical
|
|
|
Palandöken
Erzurum · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 8.9°→1.4° | 4 km/hN | Not suitable |
2,131–3,141 m
1,010 m vertical
|
|
|
Davraz
Isparta · Mediterranean
|
— | — | 10.6°→5.8° | 9 km/hSW | Not suitable |
1,639–2,339 m
700 m vertical
|
|
|
Yıldız Dağı
Sivas · Central Anatolia
|
— | — | 9.6°→5.9° | — | Not suitable |
1,749–2,322 m
573 m vertical
|
|
|
Konaklı
Erzurum · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 7°→2.5° | 13 km/hSW | Not suitable |
2,320–2,887 m
567 m vertical
|
|
|
Abalı
Opening uncertain
Van · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 12.6°→8.8° | 27 km/hS | Not suitable |
1,889–2,414 m
525 m vertical
|
|
|
Nemrut
Bitlis · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 6.7°→3.3° | 26 km/hSW | Not suitable |
2,259–2,782 m
523 m vertical
|
|
|
Sarıkamış Cıbıltepe
Kars · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 9.4°→5.7° | 10 km/hW | Not suitable |
2,140–2,628 m
488 m vertical
|
|
|
Ilgaz-2 Yurduntepe
Kastamonu · Black Sea
|
No measurement | — | 7.7°→4.3° | — | Not suitable |
1,835–2,318 m
483 m vertical
|
|
|
Saklıkent
Antalya · Mediterranean
|
— | — | 10.9°→8° | — | Not suitable |
1,889–2,350 m
461 m vertical
|
|
|
Denizli Bozdağ
Denizli · Aegean
|
— | — | 8.8°→6.2° | 15 km/hW | Not suitable |
1,898–2,297 m
399 m vertical
|
|
|
Uludağ
Bursa · Marmara
|
— | — | 6.2°→4.4° | 4 km/hS | Not suitable |
1,776–2,135 m
359 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Hesarek
Bingöl · Eastern Anatolia
|
— | — | 9.1°→6.9° | 0 km/hN | Not suitable |
1,899–2,242 m
343 m vertical
|
|
|
Kartalkaya
Bolu · Black Sea
|
— | — | 5.3°→3.5° | 13 km/hSW | Not suitable |
1,854–2,197 m
343 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Kartepe
Kocaeli · Marmara
|
— | — | 9.5°→7.4° | 2 km/hE | Not suitable |
1,249–1,573 m
324 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Keltepe
Karabük · Black Sea
|
— | — | 9.4°→7.5° | — | Not suitable |
1,495–1,739 m
244 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Çambaşı
Ordu · Black Sea
|
— | — | 9.9°→8.4° | 13 km/hSW | Not suitable |
1,747–1,980 m
233 m vertical
|
|
|
Bitlis Çiftkaya
Bitlis · Eastern Anatolia
|
No measurement | — | 11.5°→10.1° | — | Not suitable |
1,532–1,741 m
209 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Yedikuyular
Kahramanmaraş · Mediterranean
|
No measurement | — | 10.4°→9.1° | — | Not suitable |
1,833–2,029 m
196 m vertical
|
|
|
Ilgaz-1
Kastamonu · Black Sea
|
— | — | 7.8°→6.8° | 3 km/hSW | Not suitable |
1,819–1,991 m
172 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Ovacık
Tunceli · Eastern Anatolia
|
10 cm | — | 11.5°→10.5° | — | Not suitable |
1,256–1,404 m
148 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Zigana
Gümüşhane · Black Sea
|
— | — | 7.4°→6.6° | 11 km/hS | Not suitable |
2,049–2,186 m
137 m vertical
|
No official source |
|
Salda
Burdur · Mediterranean
|
— | — | 9°→8.2° | 15 km/hN | Not suitable |
1,805–1,915 m
110 m vertical
|
Click a resort name to open its own page, where you can see the five-day forecast, how to get there and who the resort suits.
What Is Behind the Numbers?
Snow on the Ground Does Not Mean the Resort Is Open
The table contains both measured and modelled values; the badge shows which is which. A resort can be closed even with snow on the ground — an operating tender, maintenance, avalanche risk, staffing. Resorts whose season opening is uncertain carry an Opening uncertain badge. Check the resort’s own announcement before you set off.
Measured Values, Not Brochure Values
The elevations and lift counts are not the resorts’ marketing figures — they are measured from the endpoints of OpenStreetMap lift lines, which is why some resorts show lower numbers here than in their brochures.
A 48-Hour Wet-Bulb Calculation
The number of hours in the next 48 during which the wet-bulb temperature stays below -2 °C. Wet-bulb is used rather than air temperature: in dry air, snow can be made even when the air is above 0 °C.
Only on the Resort’s Own Page
No weather service publishes which runs and lifts are open. The buttons in the Source column go to the resort’s own page — that information and the webcam feed exist only there.
Where to Go Next
Base 2,086 m, summit 3,331 m; 1,245 m vertical. Measured snow, wind and a five-day forecast.
Ski resortBase 1,735 m, summit 2,960 m; 1,225 m vertical. Measured snow, wind and a five-day forecast.
Ski resortBase 2,131 m, summit 3,141 m; 1,010 m vertical. Measured snow, wind and a five-day forecast.
On this pageSnow, wind and snowmaking figures for every resort in a single table.
On this pageBase–summit profile, measured snow and wind; filterable by region.


