When is Catalkaya Ultra Trail and what time does it start?
Dates: 21–22 November 2026; the event lasts 2 days. Start times by distance: 74K 07:30 · 45K 08:00 · 29K 08:30 · 14K 08:30 · 5K 09:30.
Where does Catalkaya Ultra Trail start?
Start: Balçova Therapy Forest, Izmir.
What distances does Catalkaya Ultra Trail offer?
There are 5 distances: 5K (Green Way), 14K (Agamemnon), 29K (Commando), 45K (Ascent), 74K (Path of Patience).
Who organises Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
The race is organised by Rundetta. Advenway does not organise races or take registrations; it compiles the details from the organiser’s announcements.
What is the official website of Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Official website: catalkayaultra.com. Registration is handled via apphurra.com.
What is the weather usually like on the date of Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Over the last five years these dates averaged a low of 12 °C and a high of 20 °C; it rained on about 36% of days and the average max wind was 20 km/h.
How much is the entry fee for Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Period 4 is open now: 74K 5,100 TL · 45K 4,300 TL · 29K 3,900 TL · 14K 2,800 TL · 5K 2,000 TL. This period ends on 4 November 2026. Other periods: Period 1 74K 3,200 TL · 45K 2,500 TL · 29K 2,200 TL · 14K 1,400 TL · 5K 1,000 TL (closed); Period 2 74K 4,200 TL · 45K 3,400 TL · 29K 3,100 TL · 14K 2,250 TL · 5K 1,700 TL (closed); Period 3 74K 4,650 TL · 45K 3,850 TL · 29K 3,500 TL · 14K 2,500 TL · 5K 1,850 TL (closed).
Is registration for Catalkaya Ultra Trail open?
Yes, registration is open. The registration deadline is 4 November 2026. Registration is handled on the organiser’s official page; the «Official Registration» button on this page links there.
How long are the Catalkaya Ultra Trail courses and how much climbing do they have?
5K (Green Way): 4.6 km, 262 m of climbing · 14K (Agamemnon): 14.6 km, 791 m of climbing · 29K (Commando): 29.1 km, 1,458 m of climbing · 45K (Ascent): 44.6 km, 2,048 m of climbing · 74K (Path of Patience): 73.4 km, 2,966 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Catalkaya Ultra Trail courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 5K (Green Way) (km-effort 7, XXS) → 14K (Agamemnon) (km-effort 23, XXS) → 29K (Commando) (km-effort 44, XS) → 45K (Ascent) (km-effort 65, S) → 74K (Path of Patience) (km-effort 103, M). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course?
Over 73.4 km there is 2,966 m of climbing in total, 40 m per kilometre. About 18% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 103, which puts it in the M category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 3. By km-effort it is harder than 110 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 8.
Where is the hardest climb on the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course?
The biggest climb is between km 42.3 and km 51.0: 653 m net at an average gradient of 7.5%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 26%. The course has 7 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course?
Share of the distance: 19% steep climbing (8% and more) · 19% climbing (3–8%) · 19% flat · 23% descending (3–8%) · 21% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course?
There is 2,975 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 51.0 and km 57.5: 585 m. The steepest descent is around km 9.2, with an average gradient of 22%.
What is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course like, section by section?
The course splits into 15 sections: 0.0–3.3 km climb (+145 m); 3.3–5.8 km climb (+495 m); 5.8–9.8 km descent (−253 m); 9.8–15.5 km climb (+515 m); 15.5–20.5 km gentle descent (−115 m); 20.5–22.8 km gentle climb (+23 m); 22.8–27.5 km descent (−399 m); 27.5–30.5 km gentle climb (+33 m); 30.5–34.0 km climb (+187 m); 34.0–43.0 km descent (−517 m); 43.0–51.0 km climb (+644 m); 51.0–57.5 km descent (−585 m); 57.5–64.0 km rolling (+148 / −91 m); 64.0–67.3 km climb (+258 m); 67.3–73.4 km descent (−497 m). The biggest climb is between km 43.0–51.0: +644 m over 8.0 km, averaging 8.1%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
What is the highest point of the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course?
The highest point is 957 m, at km 15.4. The lowest point is 45 m. From the high point it is 58 km to the finish.
Is the hard part of the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course at the start or the end?
The climbing is evenly split: 59% in the first half, 41% in the second.
Is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K (Path of Patience) course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 5K (Green Way) course?
Over 4.6 km there is 262 m of climbing in total, 57 m per kilometre. About 14% of the course is flat. A mountain course: expect to walk on the long climbs. Km-effort is 7, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 11 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 102.
Where is the hardest climb on the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 5K (Green Way) course?
The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 2.2: 259 m net at an average gradient of 12.0%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 26%.
How steep is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 5K (Green Way) course?
Share of the distance: 30% steep climbing (8% and more) · 10% flat · 30% descending (3–8%) · 30% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 5K (Green Way) course like, section by section?
The course splits into 2 sections: 0.0–2.2 km climb (+259 m); 2.2–4.6 km descent (−243 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–2.2: +259 m over 2.2 km, averaging 12.0%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 14K (Agamemnon) course?
Over 14.6 km there is 791 m of climbing in total, 54 m per kilometre. About 19% of the course is flat. A mountain course: expect to walk on the long climbs. Km-effort is 23, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 0. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XS category. By km-effort it is harder than 56 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 61.
Where is the hardest climb on the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 14K (Agamemnon) course?
The biggest climb is between km 3.2 and km 4.8: 329 m net at an average gradient of 20.9%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 30%. The course has 3 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 14K (Agamemnon) course?
Share of the distance: 17% steep climbing (8% and more) · 20% climbing (3–8%) · 20% flat · 20% descending (3–8%) · 23% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 14K (Agamemnon) course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–4.8 km climb (+459 m); 4.8–7.6 km rolling (+71 / −83 m); 7.6–14.6 km descent (−416 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–4.8: +459 m over 4.8 km, averaging 9.7%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 29K (Commando) course?
Over 29.1 km there is 1,458 m of climbing in total, 50 m per kilometre. About 16% of the course is flat. A mountain course: expect to walk on the long climbs. Km-effort is 44, which puts it in the XS category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 1. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the S category. By km-effort it is harder than 78 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 39.
Where is the hardest climb on the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 29K (Commando) course?
The biggest climb is between km 3.2 and km 6.4: 546 m net at an average gradient of 17.1%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 32%. The course has 3 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 29K (Commando) course?
Share of the distance: 18% steep climbing (8% and more) · 22% climbing (3–8%) · 12% flat · 27% descending (3–8%) · 20% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 29K (Commando) course like, section by section?
The course splits into 6 sections: 0.0–3.2 km climb (+136 m); 3.2–6.3 km climb (+542 m); 6.3–10.0 km descent (−262 m); 10.0–15.1 km climb (+422 m); 15.1–19.7 km gentle descent (−124 m); 19.7–29.1 km descent (−703 m). The biggest climb is between km 3.2–6.3: +542 m over 3.1 km, averaging 17.5%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 45K (Ascent) course?
Over 44.6 km there is 2,048 m of climbing in total, 46 m per kilometre. About 15% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 65, which puts it in the S category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 2. By km-effort it is harder than 92 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 27.
Where is the hardest climb on the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 45K (Ascent) course?
The biggest climb is between km 3.2 and km 6.4: 547 m net at an average gradient of 17.0%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 30%. The course has 5 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 45K (Ascent) course?
Share of the distance: 19% steep climbing (8% and more) · 21% climbing (3–8%) · 20% flat · 20% descending (3–8%) · 20% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Catalkaya Ultra Trail 45K (Ascent) course like, section by section?
The course splits into 9 sections: 0.0–6.3 km climb (+677 m); 6.3–9.9 km descent (−258 m); 9.9–15.2 km climb (+420 m); 15.2–19.5 km descent (−211 m); 19.5–22.5 km climb (+118 m); 22.5–29.0 km descent (−579 m); 29.0–35.3 km rolling (+194 / −136 m); 35.3–38.6 km climb (+254 m); 38.6–44.6 km descent (−462 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–6.3: +677 m over 6.3 km, averaging 10.7%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
Is there a GPX file for Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone.
What are the cut-off times for Catalkaya Ultra Trail 74K?
KN1 Behzat Tepe (km 5.5): Sat 09:00; KN2 Yarıkpınar (km 15.7): Sat 11:30; KN3 Kavacık (km 28.8): Sat 13:30; KN4 Limanreis (km 43): Sat 16:00; KN5 Çatalkaya Zirve (km 50.7): Sat 18:30; KN6 Aşağı Narlıdere (km 59.7): Sat 20:00; KN7 Çeşme (km 66.5): Sat 21:30; Finish (km 73.5): Sat 22:30. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.
What are the cut-off times for Catalkaya Ultra Trail 45K?
KN1 Behzat Tepe (km 5.5): Sat 10:00; KN2 Yangın Havuzu (km 14.5): Sat 12:00; KN3 Çatalkaya Zirve (km 22): Sat 14:30; KN4 Aşağı Narlıdere (km 31): Sat 16:30; KN5 Çeşme (km 38): Sat 18:00; Finish (km 45): Sat 19:00. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.
What are the cut-off times for Catalkaya Ultra Trail 29K?
KN1 Behzat Tepe (km 5.5): Sat 11:00; KN2 Yangın Havuzu (km 14.5): Sat 12:30; KN3 Çeşme (km 22): Sat 15:00; Finish (km 28.7): Sat 16:00. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.
What is the time limit for Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Finish cut-off — 74K: Sat 22:30 · 45K: Sat 19:00 · 29K: Sat 16:00 · 14K: Sun 12:00 · 5K: Sun 10:30. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.
What is the ITRA score of Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Official ITRA score: 74K (Path of Patience): 3 · 45K (Ascent): 2 · 29K (Commando): 1 · 14K (Agamemnon): 0. Scores are awarded by ITRA; the value is taken from ITRA’s race page.
What is the ITRA Mountain Level of Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
ITRA Mountain Level: 74K (Path of Patience): 5 · 45K (Ascent): 4 · 29K (Commando): 5 · 14K (Agamemnon): 6. Mountain Level is ITRA’s 0–12 measure of how mountainous a course is. It is not the ITRA score: the score (0–6) reflects the total effort of distance and climbing.
What is the mandatory gear for Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
All courses: Mobile phone (emergency numbers saved, reachable at all times), Race bib (visible on the front of the body), Timing chip (provided by the organiser), Whistle. 74K · 45K: Suitable pack to carry the mandatory kit, Cup (at least 15 cl), Water bottle/flask/hydration bladder of at least 1 litre (PET bottles not accepted), Head torch and spare batteries (200 lumens or more recommended), Emergency blanket (at least 1.40 × 2.00 m), Elastic bandage (at least 100 cm × 6 cm) and plasters (at least 5), Food reserve, Waterproof, breathable hooded jacket (at least 10,000 Schmerber), Cap, bandana or beanie, ID. 29K: Suitable pack to carry the mandatory kit, Cup (at least 15 cl), Water bottle/flask/hydration bladder of at least 1 litre (PET bottles not accepted), Emergency blanket (at least 1.40 × 2.00 m), Elastic bandage (at least 100 cm × 6 cm) and plasters (at least 5), Food reserve, Waterproof, breathable hooded jacket (at least 10,000 Schmerber), Cap, bandana or beanie, ID. 14K: Water bottle/flask/hydration bladder of at least 500 ml (PET bottles not accepted), Elastic bandage, ID. The list contains the items announced by the organiser.
Is an emergency blanket mandatory at Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Emergency blanket (at least 1.40 × 2.00 m)». Applies to: 74K, 45K, 29K.
Is a head torch mandatory at Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Head torch and spare batteries (200 lumens or more recommended)». Applies to: 74K, 45K.
Is carrying poles mandatory at Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Not mandatory; the organiser recommends it: «74K/45K/29K: poles».
Is a rain jacket mandatory at Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Waterproof, breathable hooded jacket (at least 10,000 Schmerber)». Applies to: 74K, 45K, 29K.
Do you need a medical certificate for Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
74K, 45K, 29K: a medical certificate issued within the last 6 months and valid on 21 November 2026, or a federation athlete licence, is mandatory. Aged 65 and over, on every course: ECG + cardiologist's report.
Is there a drop bag at Catalkaya Ultra Trail?
Yes — hand in at the place specified by the organiser no later than 30 min before the start; collect from the same area at the finish.