When is Latmos Ultra and what time does it start?
It takes place on 14 November 2026; the start is at 07:00. Start times by distance: 45K 07:00 · 17K 07:00 · 26K 09:00 · 8K 15:30.
Where does Latmos Ultra start?
Start: Lake Bafa, Muğla.
What distances does Latmos Ultra offer?
There are 4 distances: 8K, 17K, 26K, 45K.
Who organises Latmos Ultra?
The race is organised by Limitsensin. Advenway does not organise races or take registrations; it compiles the details from the organiser’s announcements.
What is the official website of Latmos Ultra?
Official website: latmosultra.org. Registration is handled via gotix.com.tr.
What will the weather be like on the day of Latmos Ultra?
The current forecast is a low of 13 °C and a high of 22 °C; max wind 16 km/h. Chance of rain 29%. The start (07:00) is before sunrise (07:49): you may need a headlamp or reflective clothing.
How much is the entry fee for Latmos Ultra?
Period 5 is open now: 8K 2,690 · 17K 3,890 · 26K 4,590 · 45K 4,990 TL. This period ends on 11 November 2026. Other periods: Period 1 8K 1,490 · 17K 1,990 · 26K 2,290 · 45K 2,590 TL (closed); Period 2 8K 1,890 · 17K 2,890 · 26K 2,890 · 45K 3,490 TL (closed); Period 3 8K 1,990 · 17K 2,990 · 26K 3,390 · 45K 3,990 TL (closed); Period 4 8K 2,290 · 17K 3,390 · 26K 3,990 · 45K 4,490 TL (closed).
Is registration for Latmos Ultra open?
Yes, registration is open. The registration deadline is 11 November 2026. Registration is handled on the organiser’s official page; the «Official Registration» button on this page links there.
When and where is race pack pick-up for Latmos Ultra?
Race pack pick-up: 13–14 November 2026 · Kapıkırı, Lake Bafa (Milas). 13 November 14:00–20:00. Late pick-up 14 November: 17K, 26K and 45K 06:00–06:45 (26K until 07:00), 8K 12:00–15:00. Mandatory kit is checked at the desk. The waiver is personal; a friend may collect for someone who cannot come, at the event only; no shipping. 17K drop bags 06:00–06:30.
How long are the Latmos Ultra courses and how much climbing do they have?
17K: 17.7 km, 1,023 m of climbing · 26K: 24.9 km, 1,312 m of climbing · 45K: 40.9 km, 1,706 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Latmos Ultra courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 17K (km-effort 28, XS) → 26K (km-effort 38, XS) → 45K (km-effort 58, S). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Latmos Ultra 45K course?
Over 40.9 km there is 1,706 m of climbing in total, 42 m per kilometre. About 24% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 58, which puts it in the S category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 89 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 30.
Where is the hardest climb on the Latmos Ultra 45K course?
The biggest climb is between km 9.1 and km 13.1: 433 m net at an average gradient of 10.7%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 28%. The course has 4 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Latmos Ultra 45K course?
Share of the distance: 20% steep climbing (8% and more) · 13% climbing (3–8%) · 35% flat · 13% descending (3–8%) · 19% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Latmos Ultra 45K course?
There is 1,705 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 24.9 and km 31.7: 655 m.
Is there a long climb on the Latmos Ultra 45K course?
The course has 4 distinct climbs. The longest by distance runs from km 17.7 to km 23.9: 366 m net over 6.2 km.
What is the Latmos Ultra 45K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 8 sections: 0.0–6.9 km climb (+522 m); 6.9–9.2 km gentle descent (−37 m); 9.2–13.1 km climb (+423 m); 13.1–17.7 km descent (−311 m); 17.7–20.4 km gentle climb (+50 m); 20.4–23.9 km climb (+314 m); 23.9–33.5 km descent (−783 m); 33.5–40.9 km gentle descent (−176 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–6.9: +522 m over 6.9 km, averaging 7.6%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
What is the highest point of the Latmos Ultra 45K course?
The highest point is 969 m, at km 23.9. The lowest point is 4 m. From the high point it is 17 km to the finish.
Is the hard part of the Latmos Ultra 45K course at the start or the end?
About 66% of the climbing is in the first half; the hard part comes early.
Is the Latmos Ultra 45K course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Latmos Ultra 17K course?
Over 17.7 km there is 1,023 m of climbing in total, 58 m per kilometre. About 19% of the course is flat. A mountain course: expect to walk on the long climbs. Km-effort is 28, which puts it in the XS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XXS category. By km-effort it is harder than 66 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 52.
Where is the hardest climb on the Latmos Ultra 17K course?
The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 13.4: 914 m net at an average gradient of 7.0%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 32%.
How steep is the Latmos Ultra 17K course?
Share of the distance: 33% steep climbing (8% and more) · 17% climbing (3–8%) · 28% flat · 14% descending (3–8%) · 8% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Latmos Ultra 17K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 4 sections: 0.0–7.1 km climb (+525 m); 7.1–9.4 km gentle descent (−39 m); 9.4–13.4 km climb (+424 m); 13.4–17.7 km descent (−295 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–7.1: +525 m over 7.1 km, averaging 7.4%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Latmos Ultra 26K course?
Over 24.9 km there is 1,312 m of climbing in total, 53 m per kilometre. About 23% of the course is flat. A mountain course: expect to walk on the long climbs. Km-effort is 38, which puts it in the XS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 73 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 45.
Where is the hardest climb on the Latmos Ultra 26K course?
The biggest climb is between km 8.2 and km 18.5: 813 m net at an average gradient of 7.9%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 25%. The course has 2 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Latmos Ultra 26K course?
Share of the distance: 23% steep climbing (8% and more) · 23% climbing (3–8%) · 31% flat · 13% descending (3–8%) · 10% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Latmos Ultra 26K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 5 sections: 0.0–3.8 km rolling (+135 / −116 m); 3.8–8.2 km climb (+142 m); 8.2–18.5 km climb (+814 m); 18.5–21.9 km descent (−339 m); 21.9–24.9 km gentle descent (−39 m). The biggest climb is between km 8.2–18.5: +814 m over 10.3 km, averaging 7.9%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
Is there a GPX file for Latmos Ultra?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone. The file currently published is for the 2025 course; it will be updated when the new file is released.
What are the cut-off times for Latmos Ultra 26K?
Finish (Kapıkırı) (km 26): Sat 13:00. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.
What are the cut-off times for Latmos Ultra 17K?
Finish (Bağarcık Köyü) (km 17): Sat 11:30. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.
What are the cut-off times for Latmos Ultra 8K?
Finish (Kapıkırı) (km 8): 1 h 30 min. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish (Kapıkırı) at km 8 within the cut-off, an average pace of 11:15 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What is the time limit for Latmos Ultra?
Finish cut-off — 26K: Sat 13:00 · 17K: Sat 11:30 · 8K: 1 h 30 min. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.
What is the mandatory gear for Latmos Ultra?
45K · 26K: Water container of at least 1 L, Mobile phone, Whistle, ID document, Rain jacket, Race bib, Emergency blanket, Timing chip (if supplied by the organiser), Backpack or waist pack, Cup, First-aid kit. 17K: Mobile phone, ID document, Medical certificate, Race bib. 8K: Mobile phone, ID document, Race bib. The list contains the items announced by the organiser.
Is an emergency blanket mandatory at Latmos Ultra?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Emergency blanket». Applies to: 45K, 26K.
Is a rain jacket mandatory at Latmos Ultra?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Rain jacket». Applies to: 45K, 26K.
Is a water container mandatory at Latmos Ultra?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Water container of at least 1 L». Applies to: 45K, 26K.
Do you need a medical certificate for Latmos Ultra?
17K, 26K, 45K: a certificate from the last 6 months stating no objection to running, or a valid federation licence. 8K: not required; under-18s need parental consent. Aged 65 and over: ECG + cardiologist's report.
Is there a drop bag at Latmos Ultra?
17K only: drop bag hand-in 14 Nov 06:00-06:30 at Kapıkırı (no information for the other courses).