Skip to content
5 November 2026 · Thursday Every adventure begins somewhere
Instagram YouTube Pinterest Facebook X Saved items Türkçe Русский Deutsch
Registration OpenUltra
119 km · 3,163 m climbing

Ephesus Ultra

An ultramarathon on the trails around ancient Ephesus in Selçuk.

Time to race

Period 2 price valid until 29 November 2026 · 24 days left

Date & start
27–28 March 2027 · 07:00Saturday
Location
IzmirStart: Selçuk
Distances
6K–120K6 courses
Entry fee
from 1,990 TLPeriod 2
Registration deadline
31 January 202787 days left

An ultramarathon on the trails around ancient Ephesus in Selçuk. The event runs from 26 to 28 March 2027: the 120K, 61K, 42K and 27K courses are held on Saturday 27 March, and the 12K and 6K on Sunday 28 March.

This race has 6 coursesAll on 27–28 Mar 2027 · Izmir
DistanceLengthStartPeriod 2
120K07:004,990 TL›
61K07:003,890 TL›
42K07:003,290 TL›
27K08:002,990 TL›
12K08:302,390 TL›
6K08:301,990 TL›
OrganiserLimitsensin
Source

Details were checked against the organiser’s page on 29 October 2026. The registration link was working on 4 November 2026.

Spotted something wrong or out of date?Let us know
  1. 12 October 2026Registration periods added
  2. 12 October 2026Registration deadlineadded 31 January 2027

Ephesus Ultra

Report wrong or outdated information

We check every report against the organiser’s announcement and correct the page. Adding a source makes it faster.

Which information?

Read how your personal data is processed in the privacy notice.

01 · Courses

Course, map and GPX

120K

118.8 km · +3,163 m · start 07:00

This course file is from 2026. The organiser has not yet published the 2027 course, so the route may have changed. This section will be updated when the new file is published.

Start: Selçuk
Distance
118.8 km
Total climbing
↑ 3,163 m
Total descent
↓ 3,163 m
Altitude range
0–585 m
Climbing per kilometre
27 m
Flat sections
45%
Km-effort · ITRA scale (calculated)
150 · L
Difficulty rank in the calendar
2 / 119
Elevation profile
Steep climb 8%+Climb 3–8%FlatDescent 3–8%Steep descent 8%+
0100200300400500600020406080100kmT1T2T3T4T5T6T7

Over 118.8 km there is 3,163 m of climbing, 27 m per kilometre. A trail course with distinct climbs. About 58% of the climbing is in the first half. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XL category.

Climbs7 notable climbs
ClimbKilometreNet gainAvg. gradientSteepest 250 mTop
T112.2–23.911.7 km438 m3.8%13%438 m
T229.3–33.23.9 km179 m4.5%16%399 m
T336.0–42.86.8 km339 m5.0%17%582 m
T456.8–59.83.0 km155 m5.2%14%495 m
T570.1–77.17.0 km511 m7.3%37%520 m
T683.8–86.22.4 km214 m8.9%15%222 m
T789.3–91.21.9 km139 m7.2%21%143 m
Course section by section

Course section by section

  1. 0.0–3.6 km3.6 kmFlat+15 m / −17 m
  2. 3.6–7.2 km3.6 kmGentle climb+40 maverage 1.1%18 m → 58 m(total +90 / −50 m)
  3. 7.2–15.2 km8.0 kmFlat+19 m / −73 m
  4. 15.2–24.0 km8.8 kmClimb+427 maverage 4.9%4 m → 431 m(total +462 / −35 m)
  5. 24.0–29.2 km5.2 kmDescent−208 maverage 4.0%431 m → 223 m(total +98 / −306 m)
  6. 29.2–36.0 km6.8 kmRolling+202 m / −182 m
  7. 36.0–42.0 km6.0 kmClimb+326 maverage 5.4%243 m → 569 m
  8. 42.0–45.6 km3.6 kmRolling+67 m / −51 m
  9. 45.6–52.4 km6.8 kmDescent−242 maverage 3.6%585 m → 343 m(total +69 / −311 m)
  10. 52.4–59.6 km7.2 kmGentle climb+140 maverage 1.9%343 m → 483 m(total +302 / −162 m)
  11. 59.6–64.4 km4.8 kmGentle descent−85 maverage 1.8%483 m → 398 m(total +120 / −205 m)
  12. 64.4–68.0 km3.6 kmDescent−362 maverage 10.1%398 m → 36 m
  13. 68.0–71.6 km3.6 kmFlat+15 m / −29 m
  14. 71.6–77.6 km6.0 kmClimb+482 maverage 8.0%22 m → 504 m
  15. 77.6–87.6 km10.0 kmDescent−463 maverage 4.6%504 m → 41 m(total +206 / −669 m)
  16. 87.6–91.2 km3.6 kmGentle climb+102 maverage 2.8%41 m → 143 m(total +146 / −44 m)
  17. 91.2–102.8 km11.6 kmGentle descent−140 maverage 1.2%143 m → 3 m(total +98 / −238 m)
  18. 102.8–118.8 km16.0 kmFlat+79 m / −62 mIn this sectionFinish (km 120.0 · cut-off 24 h)
Checkpoints and Cut-offs1 point
  1. 0
    Start
  2. 120
    Finish
    24 hthis leg 12:00 min/km
Cut-off pace

To reach Finish at km 120 within the cut-off, an average pace of 12:00 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

Sources12

Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.4

02 · Registration

Registration periods and fees

Period6K12K27K42K61K120K
Period 2 Nowuntil 29 November 20261,9902,3902,9903,2903,8904,990
Period 3 Nowuntil 31 January 20272,2902,5903,3903,5904,3905,690
03 · Logistics

Race pack pick-up and race day

Race Pack Pick-up
26–28 March 2027Uğur Mumcu Sevgi Yolu, Selçuk (start/finish and expo)
Schedule
42K, 61K and 120K: 26 March 14:00–21:00, late pick-up 27 March 06:00–06:30. 6K and 12K: 27 March 16:00–20:00, late pick-up 28 March 07:00–08:00. The programme gives no separate time for the 27K. Mandatory kit is checked at the desk; a friend may collect for someone who cannot come, at the event only; no shipping.
Start
SelçukStart time 07:00
04 · Requirements

Entry requirements and mandatory kit

Medical certificate

27K, 42K, 61K, 120K: yes – a medical certificate valid for 6 months or a federation-approved athlete licence. 6K and 12K: not required. Aged 65 and over: ECG and cardiologist's report.

Mandatory gear · 6K · 12K3 itemsFollows the course tab selected above
  • ID document
  • Race bib
  • Timing chip
Mandatory gear · 27K6 itemsFollows the course tab selected above
  • Medical certificate or licence
  • Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre
  • Running pack/backpack
  • Cup
  • Race bib
  • Mobile phone
Mandatory gear · 42K · 61K12 itemsFollows the course tab selected above
  • Medical certificate or licence
  • Rain jacket
  • Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre
  • Cup
  • Running pack/backpack
  • First-aid kit
  • Emergency blanket
  • Bandana or beanie
  • Long-sleeved top
  • Whistle
  • Race bib
  • Mobile phone
Mandatory gear · 120K14 itemsFollows the course tab selected above
  • Medical certificate or licence
  • Rain jacket
  • Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre
  • Cup
  • Running pack/backpack
  • Power bank
  • First-aid kit
  • Emergency blanket
  • Bandana or beanie
  • Long-sleeved top
  • Whistle
  • Head torch and spare batteries
  • Race bib
  • Mobile phone
About this listThe list contains only the items announced by the organiser; we add nothing of our own. Check the organiser’s latest announcement before the race.

Sources4

05 · FAQ

Ephesus Ultra: frequently asked questions

When is Ephesus Ultra and what time does it start?

Dates: 27–28 March 2027; the event lasts 2 days. The first start is at 07:00. Start times by distance: 120K 07:00 · 61K 07:00 · 42K 07:00 · 27K 08:00 · 12K 08:30 · 6K 08:30.

Where does Ephesus Ultra start?

Start: Selçuk.

What distances does Ephesus Ultra offer?

There are 6 distances: 6K, 12K, 27K, 42K, 61K, 120K.

Who organises Ephesus Ultra?

The race is organised by Limitsensin. Advenway does not organise races or take registrations; it compiles the details from the organiser’s announcements.

What is the official website of Ephesus Ultra?

Official website: efesultra.org.

How much is the entry fee for Ephesus Ultra?

Period 2 is open now: 6K 1,990 TL · 12K 2,390 TL · 27K 2,990 TL · 42K 3,290 TL · 61K 3,890 TL · 120K 4,990 TL. This period ends on 29 November 2026. Other periods: Period 3 6K 2,290 TL · 12K 2,590 TL · 27K 3,390 TL · 42K 3,590 TL · 61K 4,390 TL · 120K 5,690 TL (open).

Is registration for Ephesus Ultra open?

Yes, registration is open. The registration deadline is 31 January 2027. Registration is handled on the organiser’s official page; the «Official Registration» button on this page links there.

When and where is race pack pick-up for Ephesus Ultra?

Race pack pick-up: 26–28 March 2027 · Uğur Mumcu Sevgi Yolu, Selçuk (start/finish and expo). 42K, 61K and 120K: 26 March 14:00–21:00, late pick-up 27 March 06:00–06:30. 6K and 12K: 27 March 16:00–20:00, late pick-up 28 March 07:00–08:00. The programme gives no separate time for the 27K. Mandatory kit is checked at the desk; a friend may collect for someone who cannot come, at the event only; no shipping.

How long are the Ephesus Ultra courses and how much climbing do they have?

6K: 6.3 km, 42 m of climbing · 120K: 118.8 km, 3,163 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.

How do the Ephesus Ultra courses rank by difficulty?

From easiest to hardest: 6K (km-effort 7, XXS) → 120K (km-effort 150, L). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.

How hard is the Ephesus Ultra 120K course?

Over 118.8 km there is 3,163 m of climbing in total, 27 m per kilometre. About 45% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 150, which puts it in the L category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XL category. By km-effort it is harder than 117 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 2.

Where is the hardest climb on the Ephesus Ultra 120K course?

The biggest climb is between km 70.1 and km 77.1: 511 m net at an average gradient of 7.3%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 37%. The course has 7 distinct climbs.

How steep is the Ephesus Ultra 120K course?

Share of the distance: 5% steep climbing (8% and more) · 23% climbing (3–8%) · 48% flat · 15% descending (3–8%) · 9% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.

What are the descents like on the Ephesus Ultra 120K course?

There is 3,163 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 76.4 and km 84.0: 510 m.

Is there a long climb on the Ephesus Ultra 120K course?

The course has 7 distinct climbs. The longest by distance runs from km 12.2 to km 23.9: 438 m net over 11.7 km.

What is the Ephesus Ultra 120K course like, section by section?

The course splits into 18 sections: 0.0–3.6 km flat (+15 / −17 m); 3.6–7.2 km gentle climb (+40 m); 7.2–15.2 km flat (+19 / −73 m); 15.2–24.0 km climb (+427 m); 24.0–29.2 km descent (−208 m); 29.2–36.0 km rolling (+202 / −182 m); 36.0–42.0 km climb (+326 m); 42.0–45.6 km rolling (+67 / −51 m); 45.6–52.4 km descent (−242 m); 52.4–59.6 km gentle climb (+140 m); 59.6–64.4 km gentle descent (−85 m); 64.4–68.0 km descent (−362 m); 68.0–71.6 km flat (+15 / −29 m); 71.6–77.6 km climb (+482 m); 77.6–87.6 km descent (−463 m); 87.6–91.2 km gentle climb (+102 m); 91.2–102.8 km gentle descent (−140 m); 102.8–118.8 km flat (+79 / −62 m). The biggest climb is between km 71.6–77.6: +482 m over 6.0 km, averaging 8.0%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.

What is the highest point of the Ephesus Ultra 120K course?

The highest point is 585 m, at km 45.6. The lowest point is 0 m. From the high point it is 73 km to the finish.

Is the hard part of the Ephesus Ultra 120K course at the start or the end?

The climbing is evenly split: 58% in the first half, 42% in the second.

Is the Ephesus Ultra 120K course a loop or an out-and-back?

Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.

How hard is the Ephesus Ultra 6K course?

Over 6.3 km there is 42 m of climbing in total, 7 m per kilometre. About 88% of the course is flat. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace. Km-effort is 7, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 11 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 102.

How steep is the Ephesus Ultra 6K course?

Share of the distance: 8% climbing (3–8%) · 92% flat. Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.

Where are the climbs on the Ephesus Ultra 6K course?

Splits where the climbing is concentrated: 5.0–6.3 km +28 m. The most climbing is between km 5.0 and 6.3 (+28 m).

Is there a GPX file for Ephesus Ultra?

Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone. The file currently published is for the 2026 course; it will be updated when the new file is released.

What are the cut-off times for Ephesus Ultra 6K?

Finish (km 6): 1 h 30 min. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 6 within the cut-off, an average pace of 15:00 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

What are the cut-off times for Ephesus Ultra 27K?

Finish (km 27): 5 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 27 within the cut-off, an average pace of 11:07 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

What are the cut-off times for Ephesus Ultra 42K?

Finish (km 42): 7 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 42 within the cut-off, an average pace of 10:00 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

What is the time limit for Ephesus Ultra?

Finish cut-off — 6K: 1 h 30 min · 27K: 5 h · 42K: 7 h · 61K: 11 h · 120K: 24 h. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.

What is the mandatory gear for Ephesus Ultra?

6K · 12K: ID document, Race bib, Timing chip. 27K: Medical certificate or licence, Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre, Running pack/backpack, Cup, Race bib, Mobile phone. 42K · 61K: Medical certificate or licence, Rain jacket, Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre, Cup, Running pack/backpack, First-aid kit, Emergency blanket, Bandana or beanie, Long-sleeved top, Whistle, Race bib, Mobile phone. 120K: Medical certificate or licence, Rain jacket, Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre, Cup, Running pack/backpack, Power bank, First-aid kit, Emergency blanket, Bandana or beanie, Long-sleeved top, Whistle, Head torch and spare batteries, Race bib, Mobile phone. The list contains the items announced by the organiser.

Is an emergency blanket mandatory at Ephesus Ultra?

Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Emergency blanket». Applies to: 42K, 61K, 120K.

Is a head torch mandatory at Ephesus Ultra?

Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Head torch and spare batteries». Applies to: 120K.

Is a rain jacket mandatory at Ephesus Ultra?

Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Rain jacket». Applies to: 42K, 61K, 120K.

Is a water container mandatory at Ephesus Ultra?

Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Water bottle, flask or hydration bladder of at least 1 litre». Applies to: 27K, 42K, 61K, 120K.

Do you need a medical certificate for Ephesus Ultra?

27K, 42K, 61K, 120K: yes – a medical certificate valid for 6 months or a federation-approved athlete licence. 6K and 12K: not required. Aged 65 and over: ECG and cardiologist's report.

Useful Before the Race

Upcoming races nearby

All Ultra eventsMarathon CalendarUltramarathon CalendarSee every marathon and race in Turkey

Sources5 sources
  1. 1
    Courses & GPX · Course section by section · 120K, 6KSections are derived automatically from the elevation profile of the course file. Section values come from a thinned-out profile, so they may differ by a few metres from the total climb above.
    ↩
  2. 2
    Courses & GPX · 120Kthe organiser's published course file. The file has no elevation data, so altitudes come from a satellite elevation model (Copernicus DEM). Values are measured from the file and may differ slightly from the climbing the organiser states. Last calculated: 12.10.2026.
    ↩
  3. 3
    Courses & GPX · 6Kthe organiser's published course file. Values are measured from the file and may differ slightly from the climbing the organiser states. Last calculated: 11.10.2026.
    ↩
  4. 4
    Courses & GPX — Requirements & kitthe organiser's race information
    ↩
  5. 5↩
Registration OpenOfficial Registration