When is Ida Ultra and what time does it start?
Dates: 28–29 November 2026; the event lasts 2 days. The first start is at 08:00. Start times by distance: 105K 08:00 · 66K 08:00 · 44K 10:00 · 30K 10:00 · 15K 10:00 · 8,5K 09:00 (29 November 2026).
Where does Ida Ultra start?
Start: Edremit, Balıkesir (Kaz Mountains).
What distances does Ida Ultra offer?
There are 6 distances: 8,5K, 15K, 30K, 44K, 66K, 105K.
Who organises Ida Ultra?
The race is organised by Rossist Event. Advenway does not organise races or take registrations; it compiles the details from the organiser’s announcements.
What is the official website of Ida Ultra?
Official website: idaultra.com.
What is the weather usually like on the date of Ida Ultra?
Over the last five years these dates averaged a low of 8 °C and a high of 16 °C; it rained on about 68% of days and the average max wind was 21 km/h. The start (08:00) is before sunrise (08:10): you may need a headlamp or reflective clothing.
How much is the entry fee for Ida Ultra?
Entry fee is open now: 105K 6,000 TL · 66K 5,000 TL · 44K 4,500 TL · 30K 4,000 TL · 15K 3,500 TL · 8.5K 2,500 TL (+ Federasyon Payı). This period ends on 16 November 2026.
Is registration for Ida Ultra open?
Yes, registration is open. The registration deadline is 16 November 2026. Registration is handled on the organiser’s official page; the «Official Registration» button on this page links there.
When and where is race pack pick-up for Ida Ultra?
Race pack pick-up: 27–29 November 2026 · Hattuşa Vacation Thermal Club, Güre. Main pick-up 27 November 14:00–21:00 (all distances). Late pick-up 28 November: 105K and 66K 07:00–07:45, 15K 08:00–08:45, 44K and 30K 08:00–09:45, 8.5K 10:00–16:00; 29 November: 8.5K 08:00–08:45. Drop bags are collected at the Güre finish with your bib.
How long are the Ida Ultra courses and how much climbing do they have?
105K: 104.1 km, 3,869 m of climbing · 66K: 65.3 km, 2,299 m of climbing · 44K: 43.7 km, 1,486 m of climbing · 30K: 29.4 km, 902 m of climbing · 15K: 15.4 km, 567 m of climbing · 8,5K: 8.6 km, 188 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Ida Ultra courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 8,5K (km-effort 10, XXS) → 15K (km-effort 21, XXS) → 30K (km-effort 38, XS) → 44K (km-effort 59, S) → 66K (km-effort 88, M) → 105K (km-effort 143, L). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Ida Ultra 105K course?
Over 104.1 km there is 3,869 m of climbing in total, 37 m per kilometre. About 27% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 143, which puts it in the L category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 4. By km-effort it is harder than 116 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 3.
Where is the hardest climb on the Ida Ultra 105K course?
The biggest climb is between km 36.5 and km 44.0: 516 m net at an average gradient of 6.8%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 22%. The course has 9 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Ida Ultra 105K course?
Share of the distance: 15% steep climbing (8% and more) · 15% climbing (3–8%) · 34% flat · 21% descending (3–8%) · 14% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Ida Ultra 105K course?
There is 3,867 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 76.7 and km 82.3: 462 m.
Is there a long climb on the Ida Ultra 105K course?
The course has 9 distinct climbs. The longest by distance runs from km 2.0 to km 9.9: 237 m net over 7.9 km.
What is the Ida Ultra 105K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 18 sections: 0.0–7.4 km flat (+81 / −15 m); 7.4–19.3 km gentle climb (+256 m); 19.3–23.5 km descent (−231 m); 23.5–31.9 km climb (+327 m); 31.9–36.4 km descent (−325 m); 36.4–40.6 km climb (+468 m); 40.6–46.9 km rolling (+113 / −117 m); 46.9–50.1 km gentle climb (+42 m); 50.1–54.3 km climb (+344 m); 54.3–59.9 km descent (−354 m); 59.9–63.0 km climb (+283 m); 63.0–70.0 km rolling (+148 / −198 m); 70.0–76.7 km descent (−359 m); 76.7–82.3 km descent (−462 m); 82.3–86.8 km climb (+447 m); 86.8–91.4 km descent (−269 m); 91.4–99.4 km gentle climb (+118 m); 99.4–104.1 km descent (−296 m). The biggest climb is between km 36.4–40.6: +468 m over 4.2 km, averaging 11.1%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
What is the highest point of the Ida Ultra 105K course?
The highest point is 958 m, at km 54.3. The lowest point is 9 m. From the high point it is 50 km to the finish.
Is the hard part of the Ida Ultra 105K course at the start or the end?
The climbing is evenly split: 54% in the first half, 46% in the second.
Is the Ida Ultra 105K course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Ida Ultra 66K course?
Over 65.3 km there is 2,299 m of climbing in total, 35 m per kilometre. About 28% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 88, which puts it in the M category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 3. By km-effort it is harder than 107 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 11.
Where is the hardest climb on the Ida Ultra 66K course?
The biggest climb is between km 36.5 and km 44.0: 516 m net at an average gradient of 6.8%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 22%. The course has 6 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Ida Ultra 66K course?
Share of the distance: 16% steep climbing (8% and more) · 18% climbing (3–8%) · 29% flat · 19% descending (3–8%) · 18% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Ida Ultra 66K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 13 sections: 0.0–7.4 km flat (+83 / −16 m); 7.4–13.7 km climb (+303 m); 13.7–16.4 km descent (−293 m); 16.4–19.1 km climb (+249 m); 19.1–23.4 km descent (−236 m); 23.4–26.1 km gentle climb (+51 m); 26.1–32.0 km climb (+279 m); 32.0–36.5 km descent (−332 m); 36.5–40.7 km climb (+486 m); 40.7–46.1 km rolling (+120 / −112 m); 46.1–54.2 km descent (−460 m); 54.2–60.8 km gentle climb (+182 m); 60.8–65.3 km descent (−303 m). The biggest climb is between km 36.5–40.7: +486 m over 4.3 km, averaging 11.4%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Ida Ultra 44K course?
Over 43.7 km there is 1,486 m of climbing in total, 34 m per kilometre. About 34% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 59, which puts it in the S category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 2. By km-effort it is harder than 90 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 28.
Where is the hardest climb on the Ida Ultra 44K course?
The biggest climb is between km 23.5 and km 30.3: 323 m net at an average gradient of 4.8%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 17%. The course has 5 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Ida Ultra 44K course?
Share of the distance: 16% steep climbing (8% and more) · 16% climbing (3–8%) · 36% flat · 13% descending (3–8%) · 19% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Ida Ultra 44K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 9 sections: 0.0–2.4 km flat (+9 / −12 m); 2.4–8.0 km gentle climb (+81 m); 8.0–13.7 km climb (+287 m); 13.7–17.0 km descent (−287 m); 17.0–23.6 km rolling (+340 / −330 m); 23.6–26.1 km gentle climb (+52 m); 26.1–31.8 km climb (+261 m); 31.8–39.2 km gentle descent (−100 m); 39.2–43.7 km descent (−299 m). The biggest climb is between km 8.0–13.7: +287 m over 5.7 km, averaging 5.0%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Ida Ultra 30K course?
Over 29.4 km there is 902 m of climbing in total, 31 m per kilometre. About 39% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 38, which puts it in the XS category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 1. By km-effort it is harder than 73 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 45.
Where is the hardest climb on the Ida Ultra 30K course?
The biggest climb is between km 16.6 and km 19.2: 250 m net at an average gradient of 9.4%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 20%. The course has 3 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Ida Ultra 30K course?
Share of the distance: 12% steep climbing (8% and more) · 27% climbing (3–8%) · 35% flat · 12% descending (3–8%) · 14% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Ida Ultra 30K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 6 sections: 0.0–7.1 km flat (+90 / −37 m); 7.1–9.9 km climb (+176 m); 9.9–16.5 km gentle descent (−152 m); 16.5–19.2 km climb (+249 m); 19.2–23.6 km descent (−239 m); 23.6–29.4 km gentle descent (−86 m). The biggest climb is between km 16.5–19.2: +249 m over 2.7 km, averaging 9.2%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Ida Ultra 15K course?
Over 15.4 km there is 567 m of climbing in total, 37 m per kilometre. About 25% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 21, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 0. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XS category. By km-effort it is harder than 51 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 68.
Where is the hardest climb on the Ida Ultra 15K course?
The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 2.6: 246 m net at an average gradient of 9.6%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 18%. The course has 2 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Ida Ultra 15K course?
Share of the distance: 16% steep climbing (8% and more) · 19% climbing (3–8%) · 26% flat · 29% descending (3–8%) · 10% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Ida Ultra 15K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–3.8 km climb (+151 m); 3.8–11.4 km descent (−266 m); 11.4–15.4 km climb (+190 m). The biggest climb is between km 11.4–15.4: +190 m over 4.0 km, averaging 4.7%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Ida Ultra 8,5K course?
Over 8.6 km there is 188 m of climbing in total, 22 m per kilometre. About 42% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 10, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 23 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 94.
Where is the hardest climb on the Ida Ultra 8,5K course?
The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 4.7: 159 m net at an average gradient of 3.4%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 7%.
How steep is the Ida Ultra 8,5K course?
Share of the distance: 28% climbing (3–8%) · 50% flat · 11% descending (3–8%) · 11% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Ida Ultra 8,5K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–4.7 km climb (+159 m); 4.7–6.6 km rolling (+17 / −32 m); 6.6–8.6 km descent (−144 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–4.7: +159 m over 4.7 km, averaging 3.4%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
Is there a GPX file for Ida Ultra?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone.
What are the cut-off times for Ida Ultra 105K?
CP1 Beyoba (km 10): 2 h; CP2 Kavurmacılar (km 15): 3 h; CP3 Çamlıbel (km 26.3): 4 h 30 min; CP4 Kavlaklar (km 35.6): 6 h 30 min; CP5 Kışladağ (km 47): 9 h; CP6 Ahşap Teras (km 55): 10 h 30 min; CP7 Seyir Terası (km 70): 13 h 30 min; CP8 Sanayi (km 82.7): 16 h; CP9 Dedepınar (km 91.1): 18 h; CP10 Kavlaklar (km 96.5): 20 h; Finish Güre (km 104.7): 22 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish Güre at km 104.7 within the cut-off, an average pace of 12:36 min/km is enough. The tightest section is CP2 Kavurmacılar – CP3 Çamlıbel: there you need an average of 7:58 min/km. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What are the cut-off times for Ida Ultra 66K?
CP1 Beyoba (km 10): 2 h; CP2 Kavurmacılar (km 15): 3 h; CP3 Çamlıbel (km 26.3): 4 h 30 min; CP4 Kavlaklar (km 35.6): 6 h 30 min; CP5 Kışladağ (km 47): 9 h; CP6 Dedepınar (km 52): 10 h; CP7 Kavlaklar (km 57.4): 11 h 30 min. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach CP7 Kavlaklar at km 57.4 within the cut-off, an average pace of 12:01 min/km is enough. The tightest section is CP2 Kavurmacılar – CP3 Çamlıbel: there you need an average of 7:58 min/km. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What are the cut-off times for Ida Ultra 44K?
CP1 Beyoba (km 10): 2 h; CP2 Kavurmacılar (km 15): 3 h; CP3 Çamlıbel (km 26.3): 4 h 30 min; CP4 Kavlaklar (km 35.6): 6 h 30 min; Finish Güre (km 44): 8 h 30 min. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish Güre at km 44 within the cut-off, an average pace of 11:35 min/km is enough. The tightest section is CP2 Kavurmacılar – CP3 Çamlıbel: there you need an average of 7:58 min/km. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What is the time limit for Ida Ultra?
Finish cut-off — 105K: 22 h · 44K: 8 h 30 min · 30K: 6 h · 15K: 3 h · 8,5K: 2 h. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.
Where are the aid stations on Ida Ultra 105K?
km 10 CP1 Beyoba (water, food); km 15 CP2 Kavurmacılar (water, food, medical); km 26.3 CP3 Çamlıbel (water, food, hot food, medical); km 35.6 CP4 Kavlaklar (water, food); km 47 CP5 Kışladağ (water, food); km 55 CP6 Ahşap Teras (water, food, hot food, rest area); km 70 CP7 Seyir Terası (water, food); km 82.7 CP8 Sanayi (water, food, hot food); km 91.1 CP9 Dedepınar (water, food); km 96.5 CP10 Kavlaklar (water, food); km 104.7 Finish Güre (water, food, medical, rest area). The longest stretch without aid is about 15 km; carry water for it.
What is the ITRA score of Ida Ultra?
Official ITRA score: 105K: 4 · 66K: 3 · 44K: 2 · 30K: 1 · 15K: 0. Scores are awarded by ITRA; the value is taken from ITRA’s race page.
What is the ITRA Mountain Level of Ida Ultra?
ITRA Mountain Level: 105K: 5 · 66K: 4 · 44K: 3 · 30K: 3 · 15K: 4. Mountain Level is ITRA’s 0–12 measure of how mountainous a course is. It is not the ITRA score: the score (0–6) reflects the total effort of distance and climbing.
What is the mandatory gear for Ida Ultra?
105K · 66K · 44K · 30K: Water container with at least 1 L capacity, Race bib worn visibly, Mobile phone (organiser and emergency numbers saved), Emergency blanket (aluminium), Whistle, Rain jacket, Long-sleeve base layer, Hat or buff, Working headlamp with spare batteries, Cup, Gloves, Timing chip (provided by the organiser). 15K · 8,5K: Race bib worn visibly, Mobile phone (organiser and emergency numbers saved), Timing chip (provided by the organiser). The list contains the items announced by the organiser.
Is an emergency blanket mandatory at Ida Ultra?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Emergency blanket (aluminium)». Applies to: 105K, 66K, 44K, 30K.
Is a head torch mandatory at Ida Ultra?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Working headlamp with spare batteries». Applies to: 105K, 66K, 44K, 30K.
Is carrying poles mandatory at Ida Ultra?
Not mandatory; the organiser recommends it: «Poles».
Is a rain jacket mandatory at Ida Ultra?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Rain jacket». Applies to: 105K, 66K, 44K, 30K.
Do you need a medical certificate for Ida Ultra?
30K and longer: a medical certificate from the last 6 months or a federation licence. Not required for 15K and 8.5K.
Is there a drop bag at Ida Ultra?
66K: two drop bag points — aid station 6 Dedepınar and the finish. Bags from Dedepınar can be collected at the Güre finish from 22:30 on 28 November.