Race Information
Details were checked against the organiser’s page on 15 October 2026. Spotted something wrong or out of date? Let us know
Follow this race
We remind you 30, 14 and 7 days before the race, and before registration closes.
Course & Map
8K8.1 km · 72 m climbing
- 8.1 km
- Distance
- 72 m
- Total climbing
- 72 m
- Total descent
- 159–203 m
- Altitude range
- 9 m
- Climbing per kilometre
- 9 · XXS
- Km-effort · ITRA scale (calculated)
- 83%
- Flat sections
- 81 / 97
- Difficulty rank in the calendar
Over 8.1 km there is 72 m of climbing, 9 m per kilometre. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace.
Course section by section
The most climbing is between km 4.0 and 5.0 (+35 m). The highest point is at km 5.3 (203 m).
| Split | Climb | Descent | Net | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0–1.0 km | +7 m | −8 m | −1 m | |
| 1.0–2.0 km | 0 m | −21 m | −21 m | |
| 2.0–3.0 km | 0 m | 0 m | 0 m | |
| 3.0–4.0 km | +1 m | −6 m | −5 m | |
| 4.0–5.0 km | +35 m | 0 m | +35 m | CP1 Danamandıra (km 4.0 · su + yiyecek) |
| 5.0–6.0 km | +8 m | 0 m | +8 m | |
| 6.0–7.0 km | 0 m | −29 m | −29 m | |
| 7.0–8.1 km | +21 m | −8 m | +13 m | Finish (km 8.0 · cut-off 2 h) |
Sections are derived automatically from the elevation profile of the course file. Section values come from a thinned-out profile, so they may differ by a few metres from the total climb above.
Source: the organiser's published course file. Values are measured from the file and may differ slightly from the climbing the organiser states. Last calculated: 15.10.2026.
18K18.0 km · 128 m climbing
- 18.0 km
- Distance
- 128 m
- Total climbing
- 127 m
- Total descent
- 166–234 m
- Altitude range
- 7 m
- Climbing per kilometre
- 19 · XXS
- Km-effort · ITRA scale (calculated)
- 87%
- Flat sections
- 62 / 97
- Difficulty rank in the calendar
Over 18.0 km there is 128 m of climbing, 7 m per kilometre. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace.
Course section by section
The most climbing is between km 0.0 and 5.0 (+61 m). The highest point is at km 11.6 (234 m).
| Split | Climb | Descent | Net | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0–5.0 km | +61 m | −28 m | +33 m | |
| 5.0–10.1 km | +30 m | −32 m | −2 m | CP1 Sayalar (km 6.0 · su + yiyecek) |
| 10.1–15.0 km | +32 m | −27 m | +5 m | CP2 Gürgen Tepe (km 12.0 · su + yiyecek) |
| 15.0–18.0 km | +6 m | −41 m | −35 m | Finish (km 18.0 · cut-off 4 h) |
Sections are derived automatically from the elevation profile of the course file. Section values come from a thinned-out profile, so they may differ by a few metres from the total climb above.
Source: the organiser's published course file. Values are measured from the file and may differ slightly from the climbing the organiser states. Last calculated: 15.10.2026.
38K38.2 km · 351 m climbing
- 38.2 km
- Distance
- 351 m
- Total climbing
- 351 m
- Total descent
- 166–249 m
- Altitude range
- 9 m
- Climbing per kilometre
- 42 · XS
- Km-effort · ITRA scale (calculated)
- 78%
- Flat sections
- 38 / 97
- Difficulty rank in the calendar
Over 38.2 km there is 351 m of climbing, 9 m per kilometre. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace. About 65% of the climbing is in the first half. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the S category.
Course section by section
The most climbing is between km 5.1 and 10.1 (+75 m). The highest point is at km 24.7 (249 m).
| Split | Climb | Descent | Net | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.0–5.1 km | +47 m | −62 m | −15 m | |
| 5.1–10.1 km | +75 m | −20 m | +55 m | |
| 10.1–15.0 km | +71 m | −61 m | +10 m | CP1 Sinekli Göleti (km 11.0 · su + yiyecek) |
| 15.0–20.1 km | +38 m | −40 m | −2 m | CP2 Çayırdere (km 19.6 · su + yiyecek) |
| 20.1–25.1 km | +64 m | −60 m | +4 m | |
| 25.1–30.0 km | +17 m | −25 m | −8 m | CP3 Sayalar (km 27.8 · su + yiyecek) |
| 30.0–35.1 km | +33 m | −27 m | +6 m | CP4 Gürgen Tepe (km 33.5 · su + yiyecek) |
| 35.1–38.2 km | +2 m | −52 m | −50 m | Finish (km 38.2 · cut-off 7 h) |
Sections are derived automatically from the elevation profile of the course file. Section values come from a thinned-out profile, so they may differ by a few metres from the total climb above.
Source: the organiser's published course file. Values are measured from the file and may differ slightly from the climbing the organiser states. Last calculated: 15.10.2026.
Checkpoints and Cut-offs
8K
| Point | Kilometre | Cut-off | Aid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CP1 Danamandıra | 4 | — | su + yiyecek |
| Finish | 8 | 2 h | bitiren büfesi |
⏱ To reach Finish at km 8 within the cut-off, an average pace of 15:00 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
18K
| Point | Kilometre | Cut-off | Aid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CP1 Sayalar | 6 | — | su + yiyecek |
| CP2 Gürgen Tepe | 12 | — | su + yiyecek |
| Finish | 18 | 4 h | bitiren büfesi |
⏱ To reach Finish at km 18 within the cut-off, an average pace of 13:20 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
38K
| Point | Kilometre | Cut-off | Aid |
|---|---|---|---|
| CP1 Sinekli Göleti | 11.0 | — | su + yiyecek |
| CP2 Çayırdere | 19.6 | — | su + yiyecek |
| CP3 Sayalar | 27.8 | — | su + yiyecek |
| CP4 Gürgen Tepe | 33.5 | — | su + yiyecek |
| Finish | 38.2 | 7 h | bitiren yemeği |
⏱ To reach Finish at km 38.2 within the cut-off, an average pace of 10:59 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. Source: the organiser's race information.
Entry requirements
- Medical certificate
- 38K: required – a medical certificate issued within the last 6 months stating there is no objection to running/athletics, or a current athlete licence (athletics, triathlon, mountaineering, orienteering). 8K and 18K: a wet-signed waiver, a medical certificate from the last 12 months or an athlete licence.
What Is the Weather Usually Like on Race Date?
- 8 °C
- Lowest temperature
- 16 °C
- Highest temperature
- 52%
- Rainy days
- 18 km/h
- Max wind
- 06:45 / 19:35
- Sunrise / sunset
- Rain is likely: carry a light rain jacket.
Source: Open-Meteo archive (ERA5), average of the same date ±2 days in 2022–2026. Not a forecast. Values are the model’s area average and may differ by a few degrees at the start.
Frequently asked questions about this race
When is Silivri Ultra Trail and what time does it start?
It takes place on 4 April 2027; the start is at 07:00. Start times by distance: 38K 07:00 · 18K 08:30 · 8K 10:00.
Where does Silivri Ultra Trail start?
Start: Danamandıra Nature Park, Silivri, Istanbul.
What distances does Silivri Ultra Trail offer?
There are 3 distances: 8K, 18K, 38K.
Is registration for Silivri Ultra Trail open?
Yes, registration is open. The registration deadline is 28 March 2027. Registration is handled on the organiser’s official page; the «Official Registration» button on this page links there.
What is the official website of Silivri Ultra Trail?
Official website: silivriultratrail.com. Registration is handled via hermesentry.com.
How long are the Silivri Ultra Trail courses and how much climbing do they have?
8K: 8.1 km, 72 m of climbing · 18K: 18.0 km, 128 m of climbing · 38K: 38.2 km, 351 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Silivri Ultra Trail courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 8K (km-effort 9, XXS) → 18K (km-effort 19, XXS) → 38K (km-effort 42, XS). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course?
Over 38.2 km there is 351 m of climbing in total, 9 m per kilometre. About 78% of the course is flat. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace. Km-effort is 42, which puts it in the XS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the S category. By km-effort it is harder than 58 of the 97 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 38.
How steep is the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course?
Share of the distance: 9% climbing (3–8%) · 81% flat · 10% descending (3–8%). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course?
There is 351 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 14.6 and km 21.2: 57 m.
Where are the climbs on the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course?
Splits where the climbing is concentrated: 0.0–5.1 km +47 m; 5.1–10.1 km +75 m; 10.1–15.0 km +71 m; 15.0–20.1 km +38 m; 20.1–25.1 km +64 m; 25.1–30.0 km +17 m; 30.0–35.1 km +33 m. The most climbing is between km 5.1 and 10.1 (+75 m). The highest point is at km 24.7 (249 m).
What is the highest point of the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course?
The highest point is 249 m, at km 24.7. The lowest point is 166 m. From the high point it is 14 km to the finish.
Is the hard part of the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course at the start or the end?
About 65% of the climbing is in the first half; the hard part comes early.
Is the Silivri Ultra Trail 38K course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Silivri Ultra Trail 8K course?
Over 8.1 km there is 72 m of climbing in total, 9 m per kilometre. About 83% of the course is flat. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace. Km-effort is 9, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 15 of the 97 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 81.
How steep is the Silivri Ultra Trail 8K course?
Share of the distance: 12% climbing (3–8%) · 76% flat · 12% descending (3–8%). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
Where are the climbs on the Silivri Ultra Trail 8K course?
Splits where the climbing is concentrated: 4.0–5.0 km +35 m; 7.0–8.1 km +21 m. The most climbing is between km 4.0 and 5.0 (+35 m). The highest point is at km 5.3 (203 m).
How hard is the Silivri Ultra Trail 18K course?
Over 18.0 km there is 128 m of climbing in total, 7 m per kilometre. About 87% of the course is flat. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace. Km-effort is 19, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 33 of the 97 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 62.
How steep is the Silivri Ultra Trail 18K course?
Share of the distance: 3% climbing (3–8%) · 92% flat · 6% descending (3–8%). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
Where are the climbs on the Silivri Ultra Trail 18K course?
Splits where the climbing is concentrated: 0.0–5.0 km +61 m; 5.0–10.1 km +30 m; 10.1–15.0 km +32 m. The most climbing is between km 0.0 and 5.0 (+61 m). The highest point is at km 11.6 (234 m).
Is there a GPX file for Silivri Ultra Trail?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone.
What are the cut-off times for Silivri Ultra Trail 8K?
Finish (km 8): 2 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 8 within the cut-off, an average pace of 15:00 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What are the cut-off times for Silivri Ultra Trail 18K?
Finish (km 18): 4 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 18 within the cut-off, an average pace of 13:20 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What are the cut-off times for Silivri Ultra Trail 38K?
Finish (km 38.2): 7 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 38.2 within the cut-off, an average pace of 10:59 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What is the time limit for Silivri Ultra Trail?
Finish cut-off — 8K: 2 h · 18K: 4 h · 38K: 7 h. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.
Where are the aid stations on Silivri Ultra Trail 38K?
km 11.0 CP1 Sinekli Göleti (su + yiyecek); km 19.6 CP2 Çayırdere (su + yiyecek); km 27.8 CP3 Sayalar (su + yiyecek); km 33.5 CP4 Gürgen Tepe (su + yiyecek). The longest stretch without aid is about 11 km; carry water for it.
Do you need a medical certificate for Silivri Ultra Trail?
38K: required – a medical certificate issued within the last 6 months stating there is no objection to running/athletics, or a current athlete licence (athletics, triathlon, mountaineering, orienteering). 8K and 18K: a wet-signed waiver, a medical certificate from the last 12 months or an athlete licence.
What is the weather usually like on the date of Silivri Ultra Trail?
Over the last five years these dates averaged a low of 8 °C and a high of 16 °C; it rained on about 52% of days and the average max wind was 18 km/h.


