Skip to content
5 November 2026 · Thursday Every adventure begins somewhere
Instagram YouTube Pinterest Facebook X Saved items Türkçe Русский Deutsch
Start time changed09:00 → 08:30updated on 31 October 2026
Registration OpenUltra
58 km · 1,105 m climbing

Cenedag Ultra Trail

Cenedag Ultra Trail is an ultramarathon held in Kocaeli on 22 November 2026.

Time to race

Final registration price valid until 15 November 2026 · 10 days left

Date & start
22 November 2026 · 08:30Sunday
Location
KocaeliStart: Derince town centre, Kocaeli
Distances
8K–57K4 courses
Registration deadline
15 November 202610 days left

Cenedag Ultra Trail is an ultramarathon held in Kocaeli on 22 November 2026. The event offers 8K, 14K, 21K and 57K courses; the start time is 08.30. Registration is open.

This race has 4 coursesAll on 22 Nov 2026 · Kocaeli
DistanceLengthStartFinal registration
57K08:303,890 TL›
21K09:00›
14K09:30›
8K10:00›
Source

Details were checked against the organiser’s page on 2 November 2026. The registration link was working on 4 November 2026. Last change: Registration deadline updated (previously: 13 November 2026), 2 November 2026.

Spotted something wrong or out of date?Let us know
  1. 2 November 2026Registration periods updated
  2. 2 November 2026Registration deadline13 November 2026 15 November 2026
  3. 31 October 2026Start time09:00 08:30
  4. 30 October 2026Start timeadded 09:00
  5. 22 October 2026Registration periods updated
  6. 12 October 2026Registration periods added
  7. 12 October 2026Registration deadlineadded 13 November 2026

Cenedag Ultra Trail

Report wrong or outdated information

We check every report against the organiser’s announcement and correct the page. Adding a source makes it faster.

Which information?

Read how your personal data is processed in the privacy notice.

Race Note
Start times depend on the course: 21K at 09:00, 8K at 10:00. For the longer courses, check the race website. The prize-giving is at 16:30 in Derince town centre.
01 · Courses

Course, map and GPX

57K

57.6 km · +1,105 m · start 08:30
Start: Derince town centre, Kocaeli
Distance
57.6 km
Total climbing
↑ 1,105 m
Total descent
↓ 1,091 m
Altitude range
61–498 m
Climbing per kilometre
19 m
Flat sections
45%
Km-effort · ITRA scale (calculated)
69 · S
Difficulty rank in the calendar
25 / 119
Elevation profile
Steep climb 8%+Climb 3–8%FlatDescent 3–8%Steep descent 8%+
010020030040050001020304050kmFinish · 57 km · Cut-off 11 hT1T2

Over 57.6 km there is 1,105 m of climbing, 19 m per kilometre. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. About 61% of the climbing is in the first half.

Climbs2 notable climbs
ClimbKilometreNet gainAvg. gradientSteepest 250 mTop
T10.1–12.212.1 km402 m3.3%16%479 m
T230.1–35.95.8 km212 m3.6%12%428 m
Course section by section

Course section by section

  1. 0.0–4.6 km4.6 kmGentle climb+108 maverage 2.3%77 m → 185 m
  2. 4.6–7.4 km2.8 kmClimb+177 maverage 6.3%steepest 400 m 14%185 m → 362 m
  3. 7.4–15.2 km7.8 kmGentle climb+114 maverage 1.5%362 m → 476 m(total +201 / −87 m)
  4. 15.2–18.8 km3.6 kmFlat+39 m / −17 m
  5. 18.8–22.4 km3.6 kmDescent−196 maverage 5.4%steepest 400 m 9%498 m → 302 m
  6. 22.4–25.4 km3.0 kmGentle climb+87 maverage 2.9%302 m → 389 m
  7. 25.4–30.2 km4.8 kmDescent−170 maverage 3.5%steepest 400 m 9%389 m → 219 m
  8. 30.2–32.4 km2.2 kmClimb+123 maverage 5.6%steepest 400 m 11%219 m → 342 m
  9. 32.4–35.8 km3.4 kmGentle climb+86 maverage 2.5%342 m → 428 m
  10. 35.8–41.8 km6.0 kmGentle descent−99 maverage 1.7%428 m → 329 m
  11. 41.8–50.4 km8.6 kmRolling+136 m / −171 m
  12. 50.4–57.6 km7.2 kmGentle descent−203 maverage 2.8%294 m → 91 m(total +44 / −247 m)In this sectionFinish (km 57.0 · cut-off 11 h)
Checkpoints and Cut-offs1 point
  1. 0
    Start
  2. 57
    Finish
    11 hthis leg 11:35 min/km
Cut-off pace

To reach Finish at km 57 within the cut-off, an average pace of 11:35 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

Sources12

Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race.3

02 · Registration

Registration periods and fees

Period57KMediumShortÇınarlıdere 5K
Early registration Closed2 February 2026 – 2 March 20261,9901,6901,4901,290
Spring period Closed9 March 2026 – 30 June 20262,4902,1501,7501,490
Summer period Closed1 July 2026 – 31 August 20262,8902,5502,2501,850
Autumn period Closed1–21 September 20263,2902,9502,6002,250
Final registration Now22 September 2026 – 15 November 20263,8903,4503,1002,650
Amounts in TL. Drop bag: No (no drop bags at aid stations); bag drop area at the start, collected at the finish with your race bib.Go to the official registration page →
03 · Requirements

Entry requirements and mandatory kit

Medical certificate

21K and 57K: yes — a medical certificate issued within 6 months before the race OR an approved Athletics/Triathlon/Mountaineering athlete licence, to be shown before the race. 8K and 14K: no (“not required for 8K-14K”). Age 18+.

Drop bag

No (no drop bags at aid stations); bag drop area at the start, collected at the finish with your race bib.

Mandatory gear · 14K · 21K · 57K8 items
  • Water container of at least 1 litre (hydration bladder, bottle, flask etc.; PET bottles not accepted)
  • Mobile phone (with the organiser's and emergency numbers saved)
  • Suitable shoes (trail shoes)
  • Race bib and timing chip (provided by the organiser, worn visibly throughout the race)
  • Emergency blanket
  • Elastic bandage
  • Whistle
  • Cup (no plastic cups at aid stations)
Conditional
  • Runners using poles must carry them to the finish; leaving them incurs a 1-hour time penalty
Recommended (not mandatory)
  • Food (energy gel or bar)
  • Long-sleeved layer
  • Gloves (on the 14K/21K/57K list)
  • Poles
  • Cap, beanie, bandana
  • Spare shoes and socks — in the bag handed in at the start (there may be water crossings; 14K/21K/57K)
  • Sunscreen
  • Sunglasses
About this listThe list contains only the items announced by the organiser; we add nothing of our own. Check the organiser’s latest announcement before the race.

Sources4

04 · Weather

What Is the Weather Usually Like on Race Date?

Usually: partly cloudy18°Highest temperature8°Lowest temperature
Rainy days
36%
Max wind
12 km/h
Sunrise / sunset
07:55 / 17:37

Sources5

05 · FAQ

Cenedag Ultra Trail: frequently asked questions

When is Cenedag Ultra Trail and what time does it start?

It takes place on 22 November 2026; the start is at 08:30. Start times by distance: 57K 08:30 · 21K 09:00 · 14K 09:30 · 8K 10:00.

Where does Cenedag Ultra Trail start?

Start: Derince town centre, Kocaeli.

What distances does Cenedag Ultra Trail offer?

There are 4 distances: 8K, 14K, 21K, 57K.

Who organises Cenedag Ultra Trail?

The race is organised by Çenedağ Ultra Trail. Advenway does not organise races or take registrations; it compiles the details from the organiser’s announcements.

What is the official website of Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Official website: cenedagultratrail.org. Registration is handled via hermesentry.com.

What is the weather usually like on the date of Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Over the last five years these dates averaged a low of 8 °C and a high of 18 °C; it rained on about 36% of days and the average max wind was 12 km/h.

How much is the entry fee for Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Final registration is open now: 57K 3,890 TL · Medium 3,450 TL · Short 3,100 TL · Çınarlıdere 5K 2,650 TL. This period ends on 15 November 2026. Other periods: Early registration 57K 1,990 TL · Medium 1,690 TL · Short 1,490 TL · Çınarlıdere 5K 1,290 TL (closed); Spring period 57K 2,490 TL · Medium 2,150 TL · Short 1,750 TL · Çınarlıdere 5K 1,490 TL (closed); Summer period 57K 2,890 TL · Medium 2,550 TL · Short 2,250 TL · Çınarlıdere 5K 1,850 TL (closed); Autumn period 57K 3,290 TL · Medium 2,950 TL · Short 2,600 TL · Çınarlıdere 5K 2,250 TL (closed).

Is registration for Cenedag Ultra Trail open?

Yes, registration is open. The registration deadline is 15 November 2026. Registration is handled on the organiser’s official page; the «Official Registration» button on this page links there.

How long are the Cenedag Ultra Trail courses and how much climbing do they have?

57K: 57.6 km, 1,105 m of climbing · 21K: 20.4 km, 408 m of climbing · 14K: 14.4 km, 365 m of climbing · 8K: 5.2 km, 76 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.

How do the Cenedag Ultra Trail courses rank by difficulty?

From easiest to hardest: 8K (km-effort 6, XXS) → 14K (km-effort 18, XXS) → 21K (km-effort 24, XXS) → 57K (km-effort 69, S). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.

How hard is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course?

Over 57.6 km there is 1,105 m of climbing in total, 19 m per kilometre. About 45% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 69, which puts it in the S category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 94 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 25.

Where is the hardest climb on the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course?

The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 12.2: 402 m net at an average gradient of 3.3%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 16%. The course has 2 distinct climbs.

How steep is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course?

Share of the distance: 4% steep climbing (8% and more) · 21% climbing (3–8%) · 48% flat · 26% descending (3–8%) · 1% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.

What are the descents like on the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course?

There is 1,091 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 50.2 and km 56.2: 236 m. The steepest descent is around km 20.6, with an average gradient of 9%.

What is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course like, section by section?

The course splits into 12 sections: 0.0–4.6 km gentle climb (+108 m); 4.6–7.4 km climb (+177 m); 7.4–15.2 km gentle climb (+114 m); 15.2–18.8 km flat (+39 / −17 m); 18.8–22.4 km descent (−196 m); 22.4–25.4 km gentle climb (+87 m); 25.4–30.2 km descent (−170 m); 30.2–32.4 km climb (+123 m); 32.4–35.8 km gentle climb (+86 m); 35.8–41.8 km gentle descent (−99 m); 41.8–50.4 km rolling (+136 / −171 m); 50.4–57.6 km gentle descent (−203 m). The biggest climb is between km 4.6–7.4: +177 m over 2.8 km, averaging 6.3%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.

What is the highest point of the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course?

The highest point is 498 m, at km 18.8. The lowest point is 61 m. From the high point it is 39 km to the finish.

Is the hard part of the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course at the start or the end?

About 61% of the climbing is in the first half; the hard part comes early.

Is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K course a loop or an out-and-back?

Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.

How hard is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 21K course?

Over 20.4 km there is 408 m of climbing in total, 20 m per kilometre. About 44% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 24, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XS category. By km-effort it is harder than 59 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 58.

Where is the hardest climb on the Cenedag Ultra Trail 21K course?

The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 6.9: 247 m net at an average gradient of 3.7%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 14%.

How steep is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 21K course?

Share of the distance: 4% steep climbing (8% and more) · 26% climbing (3–8%) · 41% flat · 28% descending (3–8%). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.

What is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 21K course like, section by section?

The course splits into 4 sections: 0.0–2.0 km gentle climb (+37 m); 2.0–6.9 km climb (+210 m); 6.9–13.1 km rolling (+93 / −121 m); 13.1–20.4 km gentle descent (−210 m). The biggest climb is between km 2.0–6.9: +210 m over 4.9 km, averaging 4.3%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.

How hard is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 14K course?

Over 14.4 km there is 365 m of climbing in total, 25 m per kilometre. About 54% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 18, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 44 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 74.

Where is the hardest climb on the Cenedag Ultra Trail 14K course?

The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 8.3: 339 m net at an average gradient of 4.2%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 27%.

How steep is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 14K course?

Share of the distance: 8% steep climbing (8% and more) · 17% climbing (3–8%) · 53% flat · 14% descending (3–8%) · 8% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.

What is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 14K course like, section by section?

The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–4.5 km gentle climb (+103 m); 4.5–8.3 km climb (+236 m); 8.3–14.4 km descent (−339 m). The biggest climb is between km 4.5–8.3: +236 m over 3.8 km, averaging 6.3%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.

How hard is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 8K course?

Over 5.2 km there is 76 m of climbing in total, 15 m per kilometre. About 73% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 6, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 7 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 109.

Where is the hardest climb on the Cenedag Ultra Trail 8K course?

The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 2.7: 75 m net at an average gradient of 2.9%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 8%.

How steep is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 8K course?

Share of the distance: 8% climbing (3–8%) · 85% flat · 8% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.

What is the Cenedag Ultra Trail 8K course like, section by section?

The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–2.1 km gentle climb (+37 m); 2.1–2.7 km climb (+38 m); 2.7–5.2 km descent (−75 m). The biggest climb is between km 2.1–2.7: +38 m over 0.7 km, averaging 5.6%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.

Is there a GPX file for Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone.

What are the cut-off times for Cenedag Ultra Trail 57K?

Finish (km 57): 11 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 57 within the cut-off, an average pace of 11:35 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

What are the cut-off times for Cenedag Ultra Trail 21K?

Finish (km 21): 5 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 21 within the cut-off, an average pace of 14:17 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

What are the cut-off times for Cenedag Ultra Trail 14K?

Finish (km 14): 3 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 14 within the cut-off, an average pace of 12:51 min/km is enough. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.

What is the time limit for Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Finish cut-off — 57K: 11 h · 21K: 5 h · 14K: 3 h. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.

What is the mandatory gear for Cenedag Ultra Trail?

All courses: Water container of at least 1 litre (hydration bladder, bottle, flask etc.; PET bottles not accepted), Mobile phone (with the organiser's and emergency numbers saved), Suitable shoes (trail shoes), Race bib and timing chip (provided by the organiser, worn visibly throughout the race). 14K · 21K · 57K: Emergency blanket, Elastic bandage, Whistle, Cup (no plastic cups at aid stations). The list contains the items announced by the organiser.

Is an emergency blanket mandatory at Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Emergency blanket». Applies to: 14K, 21K, 57K.

Is carrying poles mandatory at Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Depends on conditions: «Runners using poles must carry them to the finish».

Is a water container mandatory at Cenedag Ultra Trail?

Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Water container of at least 1 litre (hydration bladder, bottle, flask etc.; PET bottles not accepted)».

Do you need a medical certificate for Cenedag Ultra Trail?

21K and 57K: yes — a medical certificate issued within 6 months before the race OR an approved Athletics/Triathlon/Mountaineering athlete licence, to be shown before the race. 8K and 14K: no (“not required for 8K-14K”). Age 18+.

Is there a drop bag at Cenedag Ultra Trail?

No (no drop bags at aid stations); bag drop area at the start, collected at the finish with your race bib.

Useful Before the Race

Upcoming races nearby

All Ultra eventsHalf Marathon CalendarUltramarathon CalendarSee every marathon and race in Turkey

Sources5 sources
  1. 1
    Courses & GPX · Course section by section · 57K, 21K, 14K, 8KSections are derived automatically from the elevation profile of the course file. Section values come from a thinned-out profile, so they may differ by a few metres from the total climb above.
    ↩
  2. 2
    Courses & GPX · 57K, 21K, 14K, 8Kthe organiser's published course file. Values are measured from the file and may differ slightly from the climbing the organiser states. Last calculated: 11.10.2026.
    ↩
  3. 3↩
  4. 4↩
  5. 5
    WeatherOpen-Meteo archive (ERA5), average of the same date ±2 days in 2021–2025. Not a forecast. Values are the model’s area average and may differ by a few degrees at the start.
    ↩
Registration OpenOfficial Registration