What is the official website of Run Nysa?
Official website: kosaydinkos.com.
Have the 2026 results of Run Nysa been published?
Yes. Winners — 10K Men: Koray Şahin; 10K Women: Ayşe Elifnaz Erbilgin; 5K Men: Gökhan Gündoğan; 5K Women: Tülin Okyay. 468 finishers (10K 233 · 5K 235). The full list is behind the «Official results list» link on this page.
What was the weather like on race day at Run Nysa?
The low was 14 °C and the high 21 °C; precipitation 0.1 mm, max wind 7 km/h.
How long are the Run Nysa courses and how much climbing do they have?
10K: 9.0 km, 191 m of climbing · 5K: 5.3 km, 129 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Run Nysa courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 5K (km-effort 7, XXS) → 10K (km-effort 11, XXS). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Run Nysa 10K course?
Over 9.0 km there is 191 m of climbing in total, 21 m per kilometre. About 41% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 11, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 26 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 87.
Where is the hardest climb on the Run Nysa 10K course?
The biggest climb is between km 5.9 and km 7.8: 79 m net at an average gradient of 4.1%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 10%. The course has 2 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Run Nysa 10K course?
Share of the distance: 4% steep climbing (8% and more) · 30% climbing (3–8%) · 30% flat · 26% descending (3–8%) · 9% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Run Nysa 10K course?
There is 193 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 0.0 and km 1.2: 92 m. The steepest descent is around km 0.6, with an average gradient of 10%.
Is there a long climb on the Run Nysa 10K course?
The course has 2 distinct climbs. The longest by distance runs from km 1.2 to km 4.2: 78 m net over 3.0 km.
What is the Run Nysa 10K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–5.9 km rolling (+94 / −151 m); 5.9–7.2 km climb (+70 m); 7.2–9.0 km rolling (+27 / −42 m). The biggest climb is between km 5.9–7.2: +70 m over 1.3 km, averaging 5.6%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
What is the highest point of the Run Nysa 10K course?
The highest point is 247 m, at km 7.8. The lowest point is 133 m.
Is the hard part of the Run Nysa 10K course at the start or the end?
The climbing is evenly split: 49% in the first half, 51% in the second.
Is the Run Nysa 10K course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Run Nysa 5K course?
Over 5.3 km there is 129 m of climbing in total, 24 m per kilometre. About 44% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 7, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 11 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 102.
Where is the hardest climb on the Run Nysa 5K course?
The biggest climb is between km 1.2 and km 3.6: 106 m net at an average gradient of 4.4%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 11%.
How steep is the Run Nysa 5K course?
Share of the distance: 36% climbing (3–8%) · 45% flat · 9% descending (3–8%) · 9% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Run Nysa 5K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–1.2 km descent (−88 m); 1.2–3.3 km climb (+102 m); 3.3–5.3 km rolling (+20 / −34 m). The biggest climb is between km 1.2–3.3: +102 m over 2.1 km, averaging 4.9%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
Is there a GPX file for Run Nysa?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone. The file currently published is for the 2025 course; it will be updated when the new file is released.
What is the mandatory gear for Run Nysa?
All courses: ID (at kit pickup), Mobile phone with the organiser and emergency numbers saved, Race bib, Timing chip (if issued). The list contains the items announced by the organiser.
Do you need a medical certificate for Run Nysa?
Only for ages 65 and over: an ECG and a cardiologist's report, shown at the kit desk.