What is the official website of Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Official website: cappadociaultratrail.com.
Have the 2026 results of Cappadocia Ultra Trail been published?
Yes. Winners — 119K Men: Vasilii Korytkin; 119K Women: Tuğçe Karakaya; 63K Men: Aleksei Beresnev; 63K Women: Antonina Lushina; 38K Men: Halil Yaşın; 38K Women: Elif Gökçe Avcı Ataman. About 3,000 athletes from 78 countries (all four courses). The full list is behind the «Official results list» link on this page.
What was the weather like on race day at Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
The low was 9 °C and the high 19 °C; precipitation 6.5 mm, max wind 11 km/h.
How long are the Cappadocia Ultra Trail courses and how much climbing do they have?
119K: 117.7 km, 3,442 m of climbing · 63K: 63.0 km, 1,821 m of climbing · 38K: 38.1 km, 1,038 m of climbing · 14K: 14.6 km, 342 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Cappadocia Ultra Trail courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 14K (km-effort 18, XXS) → 38K (km-effort 48, S) → 63K (km-effort 81, M) → 119K (km-effort 152, L). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course?
Over 117.7 km there is 3,442 m of climbing in total, 29 m per kilometre. About 34% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 152, which puts it in the L category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 5. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XL category. Of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar, this one has the highest km-effort.
Where is the hardest climb on the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course?
The biggest climb is between km 74.4 and km 82.7: 408 m net at an average gradient of 4.9%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 20%. The course has 10 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course?
Share of the distance: 7% steep climbing (8% and more) · 22% climbing (3–8%) · 45% flat · 17% descending (3–8%) · 10% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course?
There is 3,443 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 13.6 and km 21.2: 367 m. The steepest descent is around km 112.1, with an average gradient of 18%.
Is there a long climb on the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course?
The course has 10 distinct climbs. The longest by distance runs from km 3.2 to km 13.6: 374 m net over 10.4 km.
What is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 18 sections: 0.0–9.6 km gentle climb (+127 m); 9.6–13.6 km climb (+261 m); 13.6–20.8 km descent (−364 m); 20.8–26.8 km climb (+217 m); 26.8–32.0 km descent (−260 m); 32.0–37.2 km climb (+158 m); 37.2–46.0 km gentle descent (−193 m); 46.0–50.4 km climb (+296 m); 50.4–54.4 km descent (−271 m); 54.4–59.2 km climb (+147 m); 59.2–72.4 km rolling (+286 / −214 m); 72.4–78.0 km rolling (+64 / −94 m); 78.0–89.2 km gentle climb (+335 m); 89.2–94.8 km flat (+33 / −70 m); 94.8–98.4 km descent (−256 m); 98.4–105.2 km climb (+259 m); 105.2–109.2 km descent (−335 m); 109.2–117.7 km gentle descent (−127 m). The biggest climb is between km 46.0–50.4: +296 m over 4.4 km, averaging 6.7%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
What is the highest point of the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course?
The highest point is 1,601 m, at km 82.7. The lowest point is 1,028 m. From the high point it is 35 km to the finish.
Is the hard part of the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course at the start or the end?
The climbing is evenly split: 51% in the first half, 49% in the second.
Is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 63K course?
Over 63.0 km there is 1,821 m of climbing in total, 29 m per kilometre. About 31% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 81, which puts it in the M category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 3. By km-effort it is harder than 101 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 18.
Where is the hardest climb on the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 63K course?
The biggest climb is between km 3.2 and km 13.6: 374 m net at an average gradient of 3.6%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 11%. The course has 6 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 63K course?
Share of the distance: 4% steep climbing (8% and more) · 25% climbing (3–8%) · 41% flat · 22% descending (3–8%) · 9% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 63K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 13 sections: 0.0–9.0 km gentle climb (+110 m); 9.0–13.5 km climb (+276 m); 13.5–19.6 km descent (−329 m); 19.6–22.7 km gentle descent (−37 m); 22.7–27.0 km climb (+235 m); 27.0–32.0 km descent (−279 m); 32.0–37.1 km climb (+163 m); 37.1–40.1 km descent (−163 m); 40.1–46.1 km rolling (+168 / −198 m); 46.1–50.4 km climb (+295 m); 50.4–54.5 km descent (−270 m); 54.5–59.4 km climb (+150 m); 59.4–63.0 km descent (−122 m). The biggest climb is between km 46.1–50.4: +295 m over 4.3 km, averaging 6.9%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 38K course?
Over 38.1 km there is 1,038 m of climbing in total, 27 m per kilometre. About 33% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 48, which puts it in the S category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 2. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XS category. By km-effort it is harder than 85 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 34.
Where is the hardest climb on the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 38K course?
The biggest climb is between km 3.2 and km 13.6: 374 m net at an average gradient of 3.6%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 11%. The course has 3 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 38K course?
Share of the distance: 6% steep climbing (8% and more) · 26% climbing (3–8%) · 35% flat · 25% descending (3–8%) · 8% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 38K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 8 sections: 0.0–7.2 km gentle climb (+78 m); 7.2–13.7 km climb (+310 m); 13.7–19.5 km descent (−327 m); 19.5–25.2 km gentle climb (+78 m); 25.2–27.9 km descent (−166 m); 27.9–30.8 km climb (+172 m); 30.8–34.7 km rolling (+77 / −100 m); 34.7–38.1 km descent (−123 m). The biggest climb is between km 7.2–13.7: +310 m over 6.5 km, averaging 4.8%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 14K course?
Over 14.6 km there is 342 m of climbing in total, 23 m per kilometre. About 45% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 18, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. The official ITRA score is 0. By km-effort it is harder than 44 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 74.
Where is the hardest climb on the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 14K course?
The biggest climb is between km 2.3 and km 9.7: 177 m net at an average gradient of 2.4%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 12%.
How steep is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 14K course?
Share of the distance: 20% climbing (3–8%) · 60% flat · 13% descending (3–8%) · 7% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Cappadocia Ultra Trail 14K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–3.5 km rolling (+77 / −79 m); 3.5–9.7 km gentle climb (+169 m); 9.7–14.6 km descent (−167 m). Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
Is there a GPX file for Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone.
What are the cut-off times for Cappadocia Ultra Trail 119K?
CP1 Salomon İbrahimpaşa (km 10.9): 2 h; CP2 Corendon Uçhisar (km 27.0): 5 h; CP3 Kaira Göreme (km 37.1): 7 h; CP4 Yunak Evleri Çavuşin (km 45.8): 9 h 30 min; CP5 Akdağ (km 52.2): 11 h; CP6 GARMIN Ürgüp (km 62.2): 12 h 30 min; CP7 Royal Balloon Damsa (km 74.4): 15 h; CP8 Noss Group Taşkınpaşa (km 85.6): 18 h; CP9 Salomon Karlık (km 98.4): 20 h 30 min; CP10 Onur Çam Taşocağı (km 108.6): 22 h 30 min; Finish (km 118.7): 24 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 118.7 within the cut-off, an average pace of 12:08 min/km is enough. The tightest section is CP10 Onur Çam Taşocağı – Finish: there you need an average of 8:56 min/km. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What are the cut-off times for Cappadocia Ultra Trail 63K?
CP1 Salomon İbrahimpaşa (km 10.9): 2 h; CP2 Corendon Uçhisar (km 27.0): 5 h; CP3 Kaira Göreme (km 37.1): 7 h; CP4 Yunak Evleri Çavuşin (km 45.8): 9 h 30 min; CP5 Akdağ (km 52.2): 11 h; Finish (km 63.0): 12 h 30 min. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 63.0 within the cut-off, an average pace of 11:55 min/km is enough. The tightest section is CP5 Akdağ – Finish: there you need an average of 8:23 min/km. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What are the cut-off times for Cappadocia Ultra Trail 38K?
CP1 Salomon İbrahimpaşa (km 10.9): 2 h; CP2 Göreme (km 23.1): 4 h 30 min; Finish (km 38.2): 7 h. Runners who do not reach a point by its cut-off time are taken out of the race. To reach Finish at km 38.2 within the cut-off, an average pace of 10:59 min/km is enough. The tightest section is CP2 Göreme – Finish: there you need an average of 9:55 min/km. This is a flat calculation; climbs and aid-station stops take extra time.
What is the time limit for Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Finish cut-off — 119K: 24 h · 63K: 12 h 30 min · 38K: 7 h · 14K: 4 h. Runners who do not reach the finish by the finish cut-off are not ranked.
What is the ITRA score of Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Official ITRA score: 119K: 5 · 63K: 3 · 38K: 2 · 14K: 0. Scores are awarded by ITRA; the value is taken from ITRA’s race page.
What is the ITRA Mountain Level of Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
ITRA Mountain Level: 119K: 3 · 63K: 3 · 38K: 3 · 14K: 2. Mountain Level is ITRA’s 0–12 measure of how mountainous a course is. It is not the ITRA score: the score (0–6) reflects the total effort of distance and climbing.
What is the mandatory gear for Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
119K (CUT): Water containers totalling at least 1 litre (PET bottles not accepted), Mobile phone (with the organiser's and emergency numbers saved), Power bank (at least 6000 mAh) and charging cable, Emergency blanket (aluminium), Elastic bandage, Whistle, Rain jacket, Cap, beanie or bandana, Working head torch and spare batteries (can be left in the drop bag before the start, must be collected at aid station 6 in Ürgüp), Cup (no plastic cups at aid stations), Suitable shoes, Race bib and additional timing chip (provided by the organiser). 63K (CMT): Water containers totalling at least 1 litre (PET bottles not accepted), Mobile phone (numbers saved), Power bank (at least 6000 mAh) and charging cable, Emergency blanket (aluminium), Elastic bandage, Whistle, Rain jacket, Cap, beanie or bandana, Working head torch and spare batteries, Cup, Suitable shoes, Race bib and additional timing chip. 38K (CST): Water containers totalling at least 1 litre (PET bottles not accepted), Mobile phone (numbers saved), Emergency blanket, Elastic bandage, Whistle, Cup, Suitable shoes, Race bib and additional timing chip (must be worn visibly). 14K (Mini): Water container of at least 500 ml (PET bottles not accepted), Mobile phone (numbers saved), Whistle, Cup, Suitable shoes, Race bib and additional timing chip (must be worn visibly). The list contains the items announced by the organiser.
Is an emergency blanket mandatory at Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Emergency blanket (aluminium)». Applies to: 119K (CUT), 63K (CMT).
Is a head torch mandatory at Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Working head torch and spare batteries (can be left in the drop bag before the start, must be collected at aid station 6 in Ürgüp)». Applies to: 119K (CUT).
Is carrying poles mandatory at Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Depends on conditions: «Runners using poles must carry them throughout the race».
Is a rain jacket mandatory at Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Yes, it is on the organiser’s mandatory gear list: «Rain jacket». Applies to: 119K (CUT), 63K (CMT).
Do you need a medical certificate for Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Yes: a medical certificate issued within 1 year before the race stating you are fit to run, OR an Athletics/Triathlon/Mountaineering/Orienteering/Cycling federation licence; to be shown before the race. For Mini 14K, if you have neither, a self-declaration waiver can be signed.
Is there a drop bag at Cappadocia Ultra Trail?
Yes: CUT/CMT 17 Oct 05:00-06:45, CST 07:30-09:45, Mini 16 Oct 13:30-14:45, handed in at the Start & Finish point. CUT/TCUT bags can be accessed at aid station 6 in Ürgüp (~km 62) (hand back before continuing); other courses only at the finish.