Have the 2026 results of Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail been published?
Yes. Winners — 36K Yabanabad Men: Engin Akkuş; 36K Yabanabad Women: Kübra Bağçıvandemir; 18K Eğrekkaya Men: Recep Akbaş; 18K Eğrekkaya Women: Hayal Kurt; 12K Sey Çayı Men: Hamza Gedikoğlu; 12K Sey Çayı Women: Kübra Karakaya. 237 athletes finished across five courses (36K 48 · 18K 80 · 12K 43 · 11K 44 · 6K 22). The full list is behind the «Official results list» link on this page.
What was the weather like on race day at Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail?
The low was 12 °C and the high 29 °C; precipitation 0.0 mm, max wind 12 km/h.
How long are the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail courses and how much climbing do they have?
36K: 35.7 km, 940 m of climbing · 18K: 17.9 km, 460 m of climbing · 12K: 11.3 km, 342 m of climbing · 11K: 11.0 km, 102 m of climbing · 6K: 6.6 km, 100 m of climbing. Values are measured from the organiser's published course files.
How do the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail courses rank by difficulty?
From easiest to hardest: 6K (km-effort 8, XXS) → 11K (km-effort 12, XXS) → 12K (km-effort 15, XXS) → 18K (km-effort 23, XXS) → 36K (km-effort 45, S). Ranked by km-effort (kilometres plus 1 for every 100 m of climbing), measured from the course files.
How hard is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course?
Over 35.7 km there is 940 m of climbing in total, 26 m per kilometre. About 45% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 45, which puts it in the S category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XS category. By km-effort it is harder than 81 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 38.
Where is the hardest climb on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course?
The biggest climb is between km 2.4 and km 9.3: 343 m net at an average gradient of 5.0%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 26%. The course has 3 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course?
Share of the distance: 10% steep climbing (8% and more) · 18% climbing (3–8%) · 44% flat · 15% descending (3–8%) · 14% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What are the descents like on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course?
There is 944 m of descent in total. The longest uninterrupted descent is between km 9.3 and km 14.9: 274 m. The steepest descent is around km 14.1, with an average gradient of 18%.
What is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 7 sections: 0.0–6.1 km rolling (+134 / −80 m); 6.1–9.4 km climb (+300 m); 9.4–14.9 km descent (−274 m); 14.9–22.9 km rolling (+114 / −112 m); 22.9–27.8 km climb (+191 m); 27.8–32.5 km descent (−261 m); 32.5–35.7 km rolling (+59 / −74 m). The biggest climb is between km 6.1–9.4: +300 m over 3.3 km, averaging 9.2%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
What is the highest point of the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course?
The highest point is 1,302 m, at km 9.3. The lowest point is 944 m. From the high point it is 26 km to the finish.
Is the hard part of the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course at the start or the end?
The climbing is evenly split: 53% in the first half, 47% in the second.
Is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 36K course a loop or an out-and-back?
Start and finish are at the same point; the course is a single loop.
How hard is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 18K course?
Over 17.9 km there is 460 m of climbing in total, 26 m per kilometre. About 36% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 23, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. The value is close to a category boundary: with the organiser’s stated distance and climbing it may fall into the XS category. By km-effort it is harder than 56 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 61.
Where is the hardest climb on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 18K course?
The biggest climb is between km 5.3 and km 7.3: 157 m net at an average gradient of 7.8%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 15%. The course has 2 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 18K course?
Share of the distance: 17% steep climbing (8% and more) · 6% climbing (3–8%) · 42% flat · 22% descending (3–8%) · 14% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 18K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 4 sections: 0.0–5.3 km rolling (+69 / −116 m); 5.3–10.1 km climb (+186 m); 10.1–15.0 km descent (−266 m); 15.0–17.9 km rolling (+71 / −81 m). The biggest climb is between km 5.3–10.1: +186 m over 4.8 km, averaging 3.9%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 12K course?
Over 11.3 km there is 342 m of climbing in total, 30 m per kilometre. About 40% of the course is flat. A trail course with distinct climbs. Km-effort is 15, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 38 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 78.
Where is the hardest climb on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 12K course?
The biggest climb is between km 2.2 and km 6.1: 179 m net at an average gradient of 4.6%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 16%. The course has 3 distinct climbs.
How steep is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 12K course?
Share of the distance: 10% steep climbing (8% and more) · 21% climbing (3–8%) · 38% flat · 14% descending (3–8%) · 17% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 12K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–6.1 km climb (+190 m); 6.1–8.1 km descent (−177 m); 8.1–11.3 km rolling (+76 / −89 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–6.1: +190 m over 6.1 km, averaging 3.1%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
How hard is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 11K course?
Over 11.0 km there is 102 m of climbing in total, 9 m per kilometre. About 50% of the course is flat. Essentially flat: a course for holding a steady pace. Km-effort is 12, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 33 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 84.
Where is the hardest climb on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 11K course?
The biggest climb is between km 2.6 and km 4.8: 75 m net at an average gradient of 3.3%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 6%.
How steep is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 11K course?
Share of the distance: 9% climbing (3–8%) · 57% flat · 30% descending (3–8%) · 4% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
Where are the climbs on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 11K course?
Splits where the climbing is concentrated: 1.0–2.0 km +17 m; 2.0–3.0 km +12 m; 3.0–4.0 km +31 m; 4.0–5.0 km +32 m. The most climbing is between km 4.0 and 5.0 (+32 m).
How hard is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 6K course?
Over 6.6 km there is 100 m of climbing in total, 15 m per kilometre. About 78% of the course is flat. A rolling course: ups and downs, but not a mountain course. Km-effort is 8, which puts it in the XXS category on the ITRA scale. This value is calculated from the course file. Official ITRA scores are awarded only by ITRA, and only to races registered and certified with it; this number is not that score. By km-effort it is harder than 18 of the 119 courses whose files we have measured in the calendar; difficulty rank: 99.
Where is the hardest climb on the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 6K course?
The biggest climb starts right after the start and runs to km 1.3: 76 m net at an average gradient of 6.6%. Its steepest 250 m section averages 12%.
How steep is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 6K course?
Share of the distance: 21% climbing (3–8%) · 71% flat · 7% steep descending (8% and more). Gradient was measured at equal intervals from the elevation in the course file.
What is the Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail 6K course like, section by section?
The course splits into 3 sections: 0.0–1.3 km climb (+75 m); 1.3–1.9 km descent (−63 m); 1.9–6.6 km flat (+21 / −33 m). The biggest climb is between km 0.0–1.3: +75 m over 1.3 km, averaging 6.0%. Sections are derived from the elevation profile of the course file.
Is there a GPX file for Kizilcahamam Egrekkaya Ultra Trail?
Yes. The organiser's course file is in the Course and Map section on this page; you can load it onto your watch or phone.